Experimental study of the high-velocity weakening of fault in quartz and its nano-scale deformation structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Akito  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90324607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 亮  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10324609)
伊藤 正一  京都大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60397023)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords岩石摩擦 / 石英岩 / 高速摩擦 / 速度弱化 / 摩擦ヒーリング / 石英摩擦 / 高速弱化 / 断層 / 高速摩擦弱化 / 水架橋 / 石英 / ヒーリング
Outline of Research at the Start
断層すべりに伴い摩擦強度が低下する性質は,不安定すべりを引起こす要因となるため,地震発生の過程や断層のすべり挙動をモデル化する上で重要な性質である.近年, 比較的低速のすべり速度条件で,石英を主体とする物質において顕著な摩擦強度の弱化が見られることが明らかにされた.しかしその機構は未解明である.本研究は,実験により幅広いすべり速度条件における岩石摩擦強度の弱化特性を解明し,摩擦面接触部のナノスケール三次元物質解析を行うことで真実接触部の変形構造と力学物性の詳細を明らかにし,さらに,これらの結果を統合することで,摩擦強度弱化挙動の全貌とその発現機構を解明することを目的として実施するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined frictional properties of synthetic quartz at a constant normal stress of 1.5 MPa and at various slip velocities V of 0.005-105 mm/s under humidity conditions (0%-80%RH). It is revealed that the steady-state friction of quartz exhibits velocity-weakening behaviors at V > ~1 mm/s, while steady-state values of friction at same slip velocity increase with humidity. Humidity dependence of frictional behavior of quartz was also observed in slide-hold-slide tests performed after slip-weakening of the samples at V = 105 mm/s, in which amount of the frictional aging increases with humidity. Micro-structural observation of the fault zone under a TEM reveals that the fault-zone is composed of a number of stacked ~0.5 μm-thick ultra-thin layers of stacked amorphous silica grains. The observed humidity-dependent friction behavior may be resulted from the formation of capillary water bridges at asperity contacts between the ultrafine-sized amorphous silica grains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
岩石の摩擦において,すべり開始前に摩擦面が押しつけられている時間が増加するほど摩擦が大きくなることが知られている.ヒーリングとも呼ばれるこの摩擦強度の時間的増大の性質は,地震時に低下した摩擦の回復過程のみならず,すべり時に摩擦強度が低下する性質を理解する上でも重要である.本研究では人工水晶を用いた実験を行い、断層表面に形成されたナノサイズの摩耗粒子表面に吸着した水が,摩擦の性質に大きく影響していることを明らかにした。