Study of Martian core structure based on density and sound velocity measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Terasaki Hidenori  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (50374898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 米田 明  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 招へい研究員 (10262841)
鎌田 誠司  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), その他 (30611793)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsコア / 密度 / 弾性波速度 / 鉄合金 / 液体 / 火星 / 高温高圧 / 高圧 / 中心核 / 状態方程式
Outline of Research at the Start
火星溶融核の圧縮挙動を、レーザー加熱式ダイヤモンドアンビルセルを用いてX線吸収法とGHz超音波法による密度と弾性波速度の複合測定により決定する。本研究の密度と弾性波速度の複合測定から、鉄合金融体の圧縮挙動、即ち状態方程式を正確に決定する。得られた中心核条件における核構成物質の圧縮挙動と最新のInSight探査機による地震波データを含む内部探査データにより、火星核のサイズ・組成を初めて正確に拘束できるようになる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To determine the density and equation of state of Fe-Ni alloy solids and liquids under Martian core condition and to constrain the size and composition of the Martian core, we developed density measurement using the X-ray absorption method combined with a laser-heated diamond anvil cell (DAC). Determination of elastic wave velocities under Martian core pressures using the GHz ultrasonic method is another target of this project. Densities of Fe, Ni and FeS solid and liquid samples were successfully determined accurately up to 26 GPa and 3000 K as a result by using newly developed density measurement setup. The P-wave velocities of Fe solid was successfully determined up to 34 GPa which corresponds to the Martian core pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のレーザー加熱式DACを用いたX線吸収法による密度測定の開発により、26 GPa, 3000 Kまでの圧力・温度条件での高精度の密度測定が可能となった。特にX線吸収法の測定温度限界を従来の720 Kから3000 Kまで大きく拡張できた。本研究により液体の密度測定を火星コア条件で実施でき、さらに液体密度を高精度で決定可能になった点で、本研究は極めて大きな意義を持つ。加えてGHz超音波法により火星コア圧力条件までP波・S波速度測定ができ、弾性を決定可能となった点でも本研究の学術的インパクトは大きい。