| Project/Area Number |
20H02011
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 17040:Solid earth sciences-related
| Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HANYU Takeshi 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海域地震火山部門(火山・地球内部研究センター), グループリーダー (50359197)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
清水 健二 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 主任研究員 (30420491)
金子 克哉 神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40335229)
木元 克典 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(地球表層システム研究センター), グループリーダー代理 (40359162)
山本 順司 九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (60378536)
石塚 治 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 首席研究員 (90356444)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | メルト包有物 / 揮発性成分 / マグマ / 火山 / 揮発性元素 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
マグマが生成してから噴火に至る過程を理解するために、火山岩中の鉱物に含まれるメルト包有物の研究を行う。メルト包有物はマグマの微視的な化学組成を反映するため、従来の全岩化学組成に基づいた研究では得られないマグマの情報を獲得することができる。主成分、微量成分に加えて同位体比と揮発性成分に関して局所化学分析を行うことで、起源の異なるマグマの同定、各マグマの化学組成の特徴、マグマだまりの深度、噴出前のマグマが持っていた揮発性成分量を求める。マントルや地殻におけるマグマの発生要因、マグマが蓄積する場、マグマの上昇と噴出の原動力となる揮発性成分の役割を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study is to understand behavior of volatiles during magma generation and eruption processes in various tectonic settings by focusing on chemical composition of melt inclusions. We established a series of analytical methods for sample preparation, imaging of melt inclusions, and chemical analysis of volatile, major, and trace elements on them. This method was applied to oceanic island basalts to constrain the amount of volatiles transported into the deep mantle by slab subduction. We also applied this method to island arc volcanic rocks to estimate the depth of magma reservoirs based on the concentration of volatiles. We suggested that the magmas that caused caldera-forming eruptions and small eruptions prior to them were stored at different depth in the crustal magma reservoirs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の全岩化学分析に加えて、メルト包有物の化学分析はマグマ中の揮発性成分量や未分化なマグマの化学組成の情報が得られるという点で、マグマ生成や噴火プロセスの理解を前進させる。メルト包有物に対して各種の化学分析を組み合わせることは技術的に難度が高いが、その手法を確立し研究の実例を示したことで、様々なテクトニック場に存在する火山に対して、マグマの生成から噴火へ至るメカニズムの包括的理解へ向けて今後研究が発展することが期待できる。