Roles of trench sediment for biogeochemical cycles: Exemplified from the Japan Trench
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Glud Ronnie  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (60814978)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北里 洋  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 特任教授 (00115445)
豊福 高志  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (30371719)
小栗 一将  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(海洋生物環境影響研究センター), 招聘主任研究員 (10359177)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生元素循環 / 超深海海溝 / 生物地球化学 / 微生物 / 現場観測 / 酸素濃度プロファイル / 有人潜水調査 / 超深海海溝域 / 超深海環境再現装置 / ゲノム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
海洋表層の一時生産が南北で異なる日本海溝の観測調査を行い、海溝底の生物地球化学、微生物群集の機能および代謝速度を測定する。このために、自律型現場観測装置を新たに開発し、海溝底で有機物の無機化速度を測定すると共に、堆積物を採取して微生物の組成と生態系機能を検討し、生物生産量と微生物による有機物の無機化との関係を明らかにする。研究を通じて、超深海海溝域が地球の生物地球化学循環に果たす役割を示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand biogeochemical cycles and distributions of microorganisms at hadal trench sea floor located in different surface primary productivity areas, we developed in situ O2 profiler lander system to measure O2 profiles to obtaion carbon mineralization rate in hadal sediments.We also collected sediment cores and investigated relationships between surface primary productivity and carbon mineralization rates. Furthermore, we analyzed origin of organic carbon supplied to hadal sea floor and concentrations of persistent organic pollutants which is concerned the enrichment in the sediments.Our results can contribute to the further hadal studies carrying out in the hadal trenches located in the south-west Pacific and the antarctic oceans where indicate high surface primary productivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超深海の海溝域は海洋の中でもっとも低い有機物分解の場として理解されていた。しかし、ここ10年の研究を通じ、海溝底は非常に生物活性の高い場であることが理解されるようになった。高い基礎生産海域と貧栄養海域を併せ持つ日本近海の海溝における有機炭素の無機化過程の理解によって、より浅い環境における有機炭素の無機化率との違いを明らかにできるだけでなく、全球に分布する他の海溝における無機化率との比較も可能になる。本研究は、房総沖プレート三重会合点における微生物組成と有機物分解の実態を明らかしただけでなく、小笠原から宮城沖にかけた海域で現場観察した海溝域生態系の特徴との比較へと視野を広げることにつながった。