Experimental Studies on Roles of Solar Energetic Particles in the Generation of Life on the Primitive Earth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kensei  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 名誉教授 (20183808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三田 肇  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00282301)
癸生川 陽子  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (70725374)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords太陽エネルギー粒子 / 銀河宇宙線 / 生命の起源 / 一酸化炭素 / 有機炭素 / アミノ酸 / 陽子線照射 / 紫外線照射 / 一酸化二窒素 / アミノ酸前駆体 / スピン偏極ミュオン / ホモキラリティ / ホモキラリティー / エナンチオ過剰 / ミュオン / 紫外線
Outline of Research at the Start
初期地球において太陽エネルギー粒子(SEP)の作用により模擬原始大気(窒素・二酸化炭素・水・微量のメタン)から一酸化二窒素およびアミノ酸等の生体関連有機物が生成すること,SEPにより大気中で生じたスピン偏極ミュオンがアミノ酸のエナンチオ過剰を生じる可能性を検証することを陽子線照射実験,ミュオン照射実験などにより検証し,SEPが惑星ハビタブル化に果たした役割を実験的に明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Roles of solar energetic particles (SEPs) in prebiotic chemistry in early Earth was examined experimentally. It was shown that SEPs could yield a large amount of amino acids from the early Earth atmosphere even if it was such weakly reducing one as a mixture of carbon dioxide, carbon monoxide / methane, nitrogen and water. The amino acid formation pathway driven by SEPs suggested was not the conventional equilibrium reaction like the Strecker synthesis. Nitrous oxide, which has large greenhouse effect, was formed, and it might have prevent the early Earth from freezing under the faint young Sun. SEPs would generate spin-polarized muons after the interaction with atmospheric molecules. It was suggested that such asymmetric muons may have produce the seeds of amino acid homochirality by irradiation of DL-alanine with muons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命の誕生に必要なアミノ酸などの有機物の生成の場としては地球大気と地球外環境が考えられているが,近年では初期地球大気は弱還元的で有機物生成に不利とされてきた。本研究では太陽フレアに由来する太陽高エネルギー粒子のエネルギーを考慮すれば,弱還元的な初期地球大気からも大量のアミノ酸生成が可能であったことを模擬実験により示した。この時の反応機構は従来広く考えられてきたストレッカー合成のような平衡反応ではないことも示され,新たな化学進化の道筋の探索の重要性が示唆された。