Evolution of life and ocean during Orosirian Era in the Paleoproterozoic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Fumito  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (30626908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Das Kaushik  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 准教授 (40634077)
中田 亮一  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(高知コア研究所), 主任研究員 (50726958)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords縞状鉄鉱層 / 鉄酸化細菌
Outline of Research at the Start
20.5~18.0億年前(古原生代オロシリア紀) は生命・海洋進化において一大転換期であるが,いくつかの重要課題は未解決のままである.そこで本研究はインド・グワリオール層群の重要性に着目し,地質学・地球化学・年代学などを密接にリンクさせることで,縞状鉄鉱層(鉄鉱石)の堆積場が浅海に移り変わった原因,およびユーキシニック海洋(貧酸素で硫化水素に富む環境)の成立過程を明らかにすることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the evolution of life and oceans during the Paleoproterozoic Orosirian period (2.05 to 1.80 billion years ago), this study focused on the Orosirian rocks in India. Many microfossils similar to modern iron-oxidizing bacteria were found in the banded iron fomration. Analysis of rare earth elements indicated that they were benthic iron-oxidizing bacteria and may have played an important role in the formation of shallow marine banded iron formation at that time. This study also obtained new data to constrain the depositional ages from two sedimentary basins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古原生代オロシリア紀は,縞状鉄鉱層の堆積場が浅海化したり,ユーキシニック (貧酸素・高硫化水素) 水塊が発達を開始したなど,生命・海洋進化にとって重要な時代である.本研究ではインドのオロシリア系を研究することで,底生の鉄酸化細菌が縞状鉄鉱層の浅海化に関与した可能性や,ユーキシニック水塊がまだ全球的に広がっていなかった可能性などを示すことができた.結果として,よく研究されているカナダ以外のオロシリア系の重要性が認識されるものと期待される.