Project/Area Number |
20H02016
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Ujiie Yurika 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (20573041)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
遠藤 博寿 鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 特命准教授 (60396306)
石谷 佳之 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究開発プログラム), 特任研究員 (60772043)
Ulanova Dana 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 講師 (70610129)
吉村 寿紘 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生物地球化学センター), 副主任研究員 (90710070)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | カルシウムイオン / 石灰化 / 有孔虫 / タンパク質 / 微量元素 / 浮遊性有孔虫 / 殻代謝 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 微量元素分析 / Mg/Ca水温計 / 膜輸送体 / 飼育実験 / Mg/Ca比 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / タンパク質組み替え / Mg/Ca古水温 / 生体分子 / 熱特性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
有孔虫は海洋の“メジャーな炭酸塩生産者”であり、殻に含まれる元素・同位体組成は水温などの環境指標として重用されてきた。しかし、殻中の元素・同位体比と周辺環境は非平衡であり、その原因は何らかの生物代謝の影響として未解決のままであった。本研究は、殻形成に関する分子メカニズムをもとに、カルシウムイオン膜輸送体(タンパク質)の温度に対する性質、という全く新しい視点から生物代謝の影響を検証し、殻の地球化学分析によってその影響をクロスチェックする分子生物-地球化学の複合的研究である。また、タンパク質の熱特性に着目しており、分子進化的側面から化石種の殻のMg/Ca比による古水温推定式の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Mg/Ca ratio of planktonic foraminiferal tests is widely used as the paleoenvironmental indicator. However, this ratio is not equal among species, even though they calcify under the same temperature condition, probably due to the metabolic differences. This study focused on the functional change of plasma-membrane Ca2+ transporter (PMCA), a key protein for Ca2+ excretion toward the calcification site, depending on water temperature. By using wild planktonic specimens calcifying during laboratory-culturing and the culture-strain samples of benthic foraminifers, we conducted molecular and geochemical analyses. Our qPCR analyses showed downregulation of the expression levels of foraminiferal PMCA in increasing water temperature. This result is congruent with the Mg/Ca ratio trend shown by the previous geochemical analyses. Moreover, this study challenged to examine activity of PMCA protein and to develop the method to measure trace elements/Ca chamber-by-chamber precisely.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
有孔虫の石灰化に関する代謝系の理解は、世界でも最先端の研究テーマである。本研究は、石灰化について鍵となる遺伝子の発現の変化まで踏み込んだ検証をしているだけでなく、殻の微量元素の分析を行うことでCa2+の挙動を相互に検証した。これは生物学―地球化学の複合的研究であり、今後の発展的研究の礎となった。さらに、水温計となる浮遊性有孔虫殻のMg/Ca比は、過去の地球環境変動の復元に役立つだけでなく、現在深刻化する地球温暖化の環境変化が石灰化生物へもたらす影響を検証するうえでも有用な指標となる。