Challenges to deep sea paleoceanography by establishing oxygen isotope proxy of siliceous sponge spicules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Ikehara Minoru  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (90335919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井尻 暁  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (70374212)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords海綿骨針 / 酸素同位体 / 深海 / 古海洋学 / 北太平洋 / 酸素同位体比 / 珪質海綿骨針 / 四国海盆 / 古海洋
Outline of Research at the Start
珪質海綿骨針の酸素同位体比を用いた新たな深海の古海洋プロキシ(古環境代理指標)を確立するための基礎研究と海底コアへの応用研究を実施する。北太平洋と極域海洋は炭酸塩の保存が悪いため、最強の古海洋プロキシである有孔虫の酸素同位体比が利用できないため古海洋研究が進んでいない。これを解決するため、深海にも堆積する珪質海綿骨針と海水の酸素同位体比を系統的に分析し温度依存性等を明らかにする。この手法を炭酸塩補償深度(CCD)以深の海底コアに適用し、これまで入手出来なかった深海の古環境変動情報を抽出し、巨大なデータ空白域である北太平洋における古海洋変動研究にブレークスルーをもたらす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paleoceanographic research in the North Pacific and polar oceans has not progressed because foraminiferal oxygen isotope ratios are not available due to poor carbonate preservation. To overcome this problem, the usefulness of oxygen isotope ratios from siliceous sponge spicules was tested in this study. After checking the cleaning method using a modern siliceous sponge from Okinawa Trough, the oxygen isotope ratios of sponge spicules retrieved from surface sediments (533 m to 2679 m depth) east of Okinawa, Japan were analyzed. The oxygen isotope ratios showed a constant correlation with the water temperature at the site, although there was some variation, and the relationship was found to be almost the same as the previously reported temperature dependence (-0.2‰/C). Although the analysis could not be applied to the marine core because it took time to secure the sponge spicules, we will continue preparation and analysis to extract palaeoenvironmental information from the deep sea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深海堆積物に普遍的に存在する珪質海綿骨針の酸素同位体比の有用性について検証した結果、データはまだ少ないものの一定の温度依存性を保持していることが明らかとなった。北太平洋と極域海洋は有孔虫の産出が悪いため、珪質微化石の酸素同位体比への期待が大きい。我々のグループが確立した珪藻殻の酸素同位体比のルーチン分析に加えて、本研究によりベントスとしての海綿骨針の酸素同位体比分析ができる環境が整いつつある。炭酸塩補償深度CCDより深い海底がほとんどを占める北太平洋における古海洋変動研究にブレークスルーをもたらす端緒となる成果である。