Resurrection of ancestral aminoacyl tRNA synthetase and stepwise construction of ancestral translation system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Yokobori Shin-ichi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (40291702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 時下 進一  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 准教授 (60266898)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords祖先配列復元 / 遺伝暗号 / 蛋白質合成 / 生命の初期進化 / 翻訳系 / 全生物の最後の共通祖先 / ロイシルtRNA合成酵素 / イソロイシルtRNA合成酵素 / バリルtRNA合成酵素 / アミノアシル化 / 分子系統解析 / tRNA / 祖先タンパク質復元 / アミノアシルtRNA合成酵素
Outline of Research at the Start
翻訳系で使われるアミノ酸レパートリーの成立過程を,アミノアシルtRNA合成酵素(ARS)の多様化と基質特異性の精密化の過程の解析に基づいて検討する.究極的に2種類の祖先まで遡ることができるARSについて,複数のARS種を含む複合系統樹を作成し,アミノ酸レパートリーが変化する時期の祖先ARSの配列を推定する.これに基づき、祖先ARSを復元して生化学的な解析を行い,アミノ酸やtRNAに対する特異性を明らかにする。また,現存の翻訳系で働くARSと祖先ARSを置き換え,「祖先化」した翻訳系を順次,歴史を遡って作製する.その結果に基づいて,翻訳におけるアミノ酸レパートリーの成立過程を推定する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the evolution of the genetic code table based on the characteristics of the ancestral ARS (aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase) of universal common last common ancestor or earlier life, IleCom (common ancestor of IleRS), ValCom (common ancestor of ValRS), and IV-Anc (common ancestor of IleRS and ValRS) were resurrected and their functions were analyzed. In particular, when IleCom, ValCom, or IV-Anc was added to the reconstituted cell-free protein synthesis system of Escherichia coli without LeuRS, IleRS, or ValRS to perform protein synthesis, all of IleCom, ValCom, and IV-Anc were suggested to function during protein synthesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、全生物の最後の共通祖先並びに以前のアミノアシルtRNA合成酵素の復元に成功した。これは、現生生物が共通して使用する遺伝暗号表がどのように成立したのか、その成立過程を明らかにする上で重要である。また、このような研究は生命の初期進化研究を理論だけではない実証的な研究として進めていく上でも重要である。