Project/Area Number |
20H02020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 17050:Biogeosciences-related
Research Institution | Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Kawagucci Shinsuke 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(海洋生物環境影響研究センター), 主任研究員 (50553088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井尻 暁 神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (70374212)
上野 雄一郎 東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (90422542)
松井 洋平 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭技術開発プログラム), 特任技術副主任 (90756199)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 炭化水素 / メタン / 地殻内環境 / 安定同位体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
『干し草の山から針を探す』という西洋の慣用句がある。困難な事業の例えだ。とはいえ、干し草に火を放てば針だけが残るだろうし、強力な磁石を用意すれば針だけを吸い付けられるだろう。つまり、干し草と針それぞれの性質を十分に把握すれば、針を発見するという目的は困難なく達成できるのだ。地殻内環境の炭化水素研究にあてはめると『干し草(熱分解起源)から針(有機合成反応起源)を探しだすためには両者の性質(同位体システマチクス)を十分に把握するのが有効だ』ということになる。本研究では干し草の性質を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to characterise the carbon and hydrogen isotopic systematics of thermogenic volatile hydrocarbons by means of experiments and observations. In the experiments, lignin and octadecane were used as representatives of substances that have not undergone maturation under geological conditions and matured, respectively. As natural environments, fumaroles and hot spring waters of the Kirishima system were investigated. All samples were analysed for carbon isotope ratio, hydrogen isotope ratio and ‘clumped’ isotope composition. It was found that all the analysed samples were hydrocarbons derived from thermogenic processes, but exhibited mutually different isotopic systematics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
揮発性炭化水素、なかでもメタンは、現代社会を支える燃料資源、現代社会の最大課題である温室効果気体、地球生命の限界温度で生育するメタン生成古生物の代謝生成物、そして始原地球における非生物有機合成の基盤基質であることから、学術的および社会的な意義をもつ分子群である。本研究では、天然には複数の起源が知られる揮発性炭化水素について、熱分解に由来する揮発性炭化水素の呈する同位体的特徴を把握することで、その起源と循環を定量的に解釈する基盤を整備する成果がえられた。