Generation of novel functional materials by using hydrodynamic cavitation with particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Soyama Hitoshi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90211995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北川 尚美  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00261503)
久慈 千栄子  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20839287)
佐々木 裕章  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90812040)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsキャビテーション / 固体粒子 / セルロースナノファイバ / 表面力学設計 / 機械的表面改質 / 金属製積層造形材 / 疲労強度
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,固体粒子を含有した流動キャビテーションにより,固体粒子の衝突衝撃力とキャビテーションの崩壊衝撃力による物理的作用,ならびに固気液三相から成るキャビテーションの化学的作用に着目した新機能性材料創成を目指す。具体的には,衝撃力を利用した表面力学設計を構築し,金属製積層造形材の疲労特性向上への展開を図る。また,キャビテーションによる化学反応に着目し,金属材料表面の酸化膜の制御や,バイオマスの解繊によるセルロースナノファイバCNFの生成やカフェ酸などの生理活性物質の抽出に活用し,金属などのハードマテリアルばかりでなく,セルロースなどのソフトマテリアルの材料創成に展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to create new functional materials using hydrodynamic cavitation containing solid particles. Specifically, it was demonstrated that the fatigue strength of additively manufactured titanium alloy can be improved by mechanical surface treatment using a cavitating jet with abrasives, i.e., solid particles, (cavitating abrasive surface finishing CASF). We also demonstrated that cellulose nanofibers (CNF) can be generated by defibrating cellulose by hydrodynamic cavitation generated by using a Venturi tube, and CNF was observed by a scanning electron microscope (SEM). Furthermore, we succeeded to produce CNF using hydrodynamic cavitation by a flow control valve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流動キャビテーションの有効活用において,流動キャビテーションの圧潰場の圧力の増大によりキャビテーション強さが増大する原因がこれまで不明だった。本研究の実施により,流動キャビテーション圧潰後の残留気泡を高速度観察することにより,キャビテーション流れ場の音速を計測できることを明らかにし,音速を考慮してキャビテーション強さを評価することにより,圧潰場の圧力によりキャビテーション強さが変化する機構を明らかにした。金属製積層造形材(3D-Metal)は,疲労強度が著しく低いことが実用化の障壁になっているが,本研究により3D-Metalの疲労強度向上が可能になり,3D-Metalの実用化に貢献した。