Development of a method for the design of graphene nanoribbon electronic structures by applying strain and its application to multifunctional sensors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ken  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40396461)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグラフェンナノリボン / ひずみ制御 / ひずみセンサ / ガスセンサ / 光センサ / グラフェン / ひずみ / センサ / バンドギャップ / ナノリボン / 触覚センサ / 電子構造
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,グラフェンナノリボン(GNR)の電気伝導特性ばらつきの低減とGNRデバイスの機能向上を可能にする基盤技術として,ひずみ制御によるGNR電子構造設計手法の開発に挑戦する.GNRのバンドギャップがひずみ負荷により周期的に変化することを利用し,GNRの形状と内部ひずみの組み合わせによりバンドギャップを制御することで,電気伝導特性ばらつきの低減と高機能化を実現する.具体的な応用課題として,超高感度フレキシブルひずみセンサや触覚センサ,ガスセンサなど各種センサの試作評価を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the strain-induced change in band gap of graphene nanoribbons (GNRs), this research project challenged the development of a novel design method for GNR electronic structures that can improve the performance and functionality of graphene devices by controlling the band gap through a combination of GNR geometry and internal strain. As specific application subjects of this method, experimental evaluation of test samples of strain sensors, gas sensors, and optical sensors was conducted. The significant strain dependence of GNR electrical resistance was confirmed, as well as the improvement of gas sensor sensitivity and the increase of photocurrent under pseudo-sunlight irradiation by applying strain. Thus, the possibility of band gap control by combining GNR geometry and appropriate applied strain was demonstrated, and the usefulness of this method in improving the performance of GNR-based sensors was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GNRの電気伝導特性評価や光電流測定、ひずみセンサやガスセンサへの応用研究から、グラフェンの形状とひずみを組み合わせることにより任意の電子状態を実現できる可能性を示し、グラフェン応用センサの感度向上に有効な手法であることを明らかにした。形状とひずみ制御に基づき、グラフェンの電気伝導特性の安定化と高バンドギャップ化を両立する設計指針を確立することにより、高性能グラフェンデバイスの実用化に大きく貢献できると考えている。