Advance in electro-fine-injection for super-long metallic micro/nanowire growth by high density electron flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70803740)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords機械材料・材料力学 / 原子拡散 / エレクトロマイグレーション / 金属ファインワイヤ / インジェクション / ファインマテリアル
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、マイクロ・ナノサイズの微細材料であるファインマテリアルに関する研究関心が高まる一方で、ファインマテリアル特有の優れた性質を維持したスケールアップが困難という理由から、大型構造物への画期的な応用事例は未だなく、機械材料としての産業利用は遅々としているのが現状である。本研究はそれを突破するために、ファインマテリアルの身近で多用される材料化を目標に掲げ、極細な径を有する1次元ファインワイヤの「超長化」と「単結晶化」を同時実現する先駆的な、電子流による原子拡散を利用した革新的な金属微小射出技術「金属エレクトロファインインジェクション技術」の深化と実用化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This work has attempted the electron-flow-driven metallic fine injection method due to high pressure induced by the accumulation of atoms during electromigration. The results show the suggestions of the feasibility of this technique through the following three studies: the establishment of electron-flow-driven metallic fine injection method, the acceleration of wire injection speed based on clarification of injection mechanism, and control and evaluation of material properties of injected wires.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
創製されたファインワイヤは良好な機械特性、特に高強度を示すことから、これまで化学センサ等の機能材料としての働きに限定されてきたファインワイヤの応用事例を機械材料分野にまで拡張させる成果である。また考案された原子拡散制御手法を発展させることは、ワイヤの射出速度の制御に資するのみならず、ワイヤの直径、長さおよびその幾何形状の制御をも可能にし、これまでにない新たなファインマテリアルを作り出す創製手法の基盤技術となることが期待される。