Adhesion mechanism of carbon-nanotube-based gecko tapes as the supportive device for particular solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hirahara Kaori  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40422795)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 接着 / 地球外物質解析 / 高速接触 / 衝撃吸収 / ヤモリテープ / 衝撃吸収特性 / 粒子捕集 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 力学試験 / 電子顕微鏡 / 撃力
Outline of Research at the Start
カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)からなるヤモリ足裏構造を模した人工粘着テープ(CNTヤモリテープ)は、物質解析において最も理想的な粘着式試料支持体になり得るが、その実現には強い圧着による劣化の解決が必須であり、マイクロメートルサイズの粒子に対する接着特性の理解も十分でない。
CNTヤモリテープのマイクロ粒子への接着・剥離過程での力学計測やその場観察を行い、個々のCNTの接着・摩擦特性、CNT凝集構造に由来するマクロな弾性・衝撃吸収特性等が階層的におりなすテープの力学を解き明かして制御し、不定形粒子試料支持用途での超強力接着を実現するCNT形態、非劣化強接着を実現する予荷重負荷機構の確立をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
That study proposed an adhesion process of carbon-nanotubes (CNTs) based Gecko tapes for tiny particles with impact preloading to achieve efficient and strong adhesion, instead of a conventional method with strong and slow compression of whole CNTs, and its usefulness was demonstrated. The 1 mm-50um sized particles were individually contacted with vertically aligned CNTs (VACNTs), and the adhesive properties and deformation process of VACNTs were evaluated at both microscopic and macroscopic scales. Experimental results indicated that the adhesive strength was effectively improved by high-speed loading at 2-7 m/s compared to the conventional method. in situ electron microscopy experiments showed that CNTs at the adherent interface were efficiently deformed, obtaining true contact areas that would be the origin of good adhesion by high-speed loading. Moreover, the effects of shock absorption, crack propagation, and aggregation morphology of VACNTs were also investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CNTの配向凝集体からなるヤモリテープは、その構造由来の興味深い諸特性を有するものの、強く押しつけることによるテープの劣化が,その応用展開を阻んできた主な理由といえる。本研究は、完全に配向CNTを潰すところまで押しつけなくても従来より強い接着が得られる方法を提示できた。本研究で得た成果は、配向CNTの基礎研究と応用を繋ぐ意義を有し、結果として、新奇デバイス創成に寄与することとなった。本研究の出発点は、惑星科学分野でのニーズだが、その活用によって、将来広い分野での物質構造解析の進展にも繋がる。また、構造解析に留まらず、成層圏汚染調査、電子部品の排熱基盤などへの応用展開が拓ける可能性もある。