Strength improvement of polymer composite material by surface coating of CNF included resin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Goda Koichi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (10153743)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsWPC / セルロースナノファイバー / ポリプロピレン / 表面被覆 / プラズマ照射 / 射出成型 / 表面粗さ / 引張強度 / グリーンコンポジット / 天然繊維 / 木粉 / セルロ-スナノファイバー / ウッドプラスチック / 強度 / 混練型ウッドプラスチック / 機械的性質 / UV照射
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,セルロースナノファイバー(CNFと記す)含有樹脂を表層とする高分子系複合材料を新たに作製するとともに,この材料の強度特性を向上させることを目的とする.CNFはその優れた強度・剛性が注目され,これを強化材とする複合材料が研究・開発されてきた.しかし,従来のミクロサイズ木粉を強化材とするウッドプラスチック(WPCと 記す)に比べ,強度に極端な改善がみられるわけではない.本研究では,WPCの表面上にCNF含有樹脂を被覆することで,CNFを材料内部に使うことなく強度が向上することを明らかにし,CNFの新たな応用展開について提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The tensile properties of wood-flour reinforced polypropylene composites (WPC) with plasma irradiation and surface coating were investigated. Wood flour (WF) content was 0 wt%, 25 wt% (WP25), and 50 wt% (WP50), and the specimen surfaces were plasma treated. The tensile strengths of PP, WP25, and WP50 increased by 5.4-7.1%, 3.5-3.7%, and 3.0-3.6%, respectively, while the effect of CNF addition was not as expected. However, the applicability of this surface coating method as a method to improve the mechanical properties of WPC was recognized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プラズマ照射および表面被覆を施した木粉強化ポリプロピレン複合材料(WPC)の引張特性について検討した.木粉の重量含有率を変化させてプラズマ処理を施し,セルロースナノファイバー(CNF)を添加したアクリル塗料中に浸漬させて表面被覆を行った.PP単体およびWPCの引張強度は3~7%の割合で増加したが,CNFの添加効果はさほどみられなかった.しかし,本手法による表面被覆は WPCの機械的特性を向上させる方法としての適用性は認められた.すなわち,表面被覆は複合材料やプラスチックの表面仕上げを向上させるだけでなく,引張強度を向上させる有効な技術的手段であり,実用的に有効であることが実証された.