Guiding principles for design of ultra-anisotropic stiffness function of metallic implants for bone fixation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Nakai Masaaki  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20431603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 衛  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (00309270)
京極 秀樹  近畿大学, 次世代基盤技術研究所, 教授 (10258056)
坂田 誠一郎  近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80325042)
植木 洸輔  近畿大学, 理工学部, 講師 (10845928)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生体材料 / ステンレス鋼 / 金属積層造形 / 結晶方位配向 / ヤング率 / 異方性 / 骨固定 / インプラント / 骨 / 剛性異方性 / 金属製インプラント / チタン合金 / 力学的特性 / 金属 / 積層造形
Outline of Research at the Start
骨固定用金属製インプラントの剛性は、骨修復中は高剛性、骨修復完了後は低剛性が望ましい。しかし、金属自体の剛性を人為的・時間依存的に制御することは困難である。そこで、骨側の変化に着目する。骨修復中、骨形成により骨内部の応力場が変化すると考えると、それに対応する剛性異方性を金属製インプラントに付与することができれば、骨修復状況に応じて適切な剛性が骨に作用すると考えられる。そこで、本研究では、意図的に大きな剛性異方性を有する金属製インプラントを開発し、その有効性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low stiffness in the axial direction is required to suppress stress shielding, whereas high stiffness in the shear direction is required to promote bone healing in metallic implants. Therefore, using an additive manufacturing technique, metallic plates having a low Young's modulus in the longitudinal direction and high Young's modulus in the lateral direction were tried to be fabricated by controlling crystallographic orientation. 316L stainless steel was used as a material, and two types of crystallographic orientations were set to be <100>/<110> and <110>/<111> along two in-plane orthogonal directions. As the results, the fabricated plates with the Young's modulus higher in the lateral direction than that in the longitudinal direction could be obtained successfully. However, the Young's modulus of fabricated plates was different from that of single crystal. It is considered that this difference can be decreased by optimizing the fabrication process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既に超高齢社会となっている我が国では、骨疾患の症例数も増加しており、金属インプラントの使用機会が増加している。それにもかかわらず、我が国の金属インプラントの市場は、外国製品に頼っており、国産製品が占める割合は極めて小さい。しかし、本研究のように新たな機能を持たせて付加価値の高い金属インプラントが開発されれば、実際にそれを利用する医師や患者にとって有益であるとともに、外国製品との差別化より競争力のある国内産業の創出にも貢献すると考えられる。