Studies of positive muon diffusion and trapping by Muon Spin Rotation and Relaxation method to understand hydrogen embrittlement in Fe alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Nishida Nobuhiko  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 嘱託 (50126140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 孝  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (10455280)
森永 正彦  公益財団法人名古屋産業科学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (50126950)
髭本 亘  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (90291103)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水素脆化 / ミュオンスピン回転・緩和法 / 鉄鋼の水素脆化 / ミュオンスピン回転緩和法 / 鉄鋼の水素脆性 / 鉄合金水素脆性 / ミュオンスピン緩和 / 鉄合金中の水素拡散 / 鉄鋼水素脆性 / 鉄合金の水素脆性 / 鉄合金中水素拡散
Outline of Research at the Start
我々が開発したスピン偏極正ミュオンを用いた新手法により、鉄合金中の水素と主要合金元素の3d、4d遷移金属原子及び酸素、炭素、窒素等との引力又は斥力相互作用、格子に導入された歪みの拡散への影響、捕獲サイトポテンシャルを系統的に測定し、定量的に決定する。この定量的な基礎データと鋼鉄中水素に関する第1原理計算結果とを使い、水素脆性のない高強度鉄鋼材料の開発に貢献する。広い測定時間領域が必要なため、実験は国内J-PARCミュオン施設と海外ミュオン実験施設で行われる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the positive muon behave as a pseudo-hydrogen in the materials, we have obtained microscopic information about the interaction between hydrogen and the principal alloying elements, oxygen carbon and nitrogen in steels and the influence of the local strain around impurity atoms on the hydrogen diffusion by μ+SR measurements of the μ+ diffusion and trapping. The experimental results are compared with the 1st.principle calculation of the density functional theory whose effectiveness have been discussed. The experiments were performed at the muon research facility MUSE at J-PARC in Japan and the experiments with high time resolution at the muon research facility MMS at TRIUMF in Canada.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鉄鋼への水素溶解度が小さいために鉄鋼中の水素の拡散・捕獲を微視的に調べられる方法がなかった。μ+SRにより鉄鋼の主要合金元酸素、窒素、炭素と水素との相互作用、局所歪が拡散に及ぼす影響が初めて測定された。密度汎関数法による第1原理計算と定量的な比較が可能であり、理論計算の有効性に知見を与えることができた。
特に鉄鋼中酸素と水素との相互作用が引力であるとの結果を初めて得た。これらは鉄鋼水素脆化の問題理解に大きな貢献をすると考える。