Development of Moire Displacement and Strain Measurement by Three-dimensional Spatiotemporal Phase Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18010:Mechanics of materials and materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ri Shien  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 上級主任研究員 (70509710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王 慶華  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (20726856)
夏 鵬  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (80768458)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモアレ法 / 位相シフト / 位相解析技術 / フーリエ変換 / 変位・ひずみ測定 / サンプリングモアレ法 / 時空位相シフト法 / 材料評価 / 光学的手法 / 実験力学 / 非破壊検査 / モアレ縞 / 位相解析 / 非破壊計測 / 時空位相シフト / モアレ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ランダムノイズや空気揺らぎなどの外乱の多い実験環境でもロバストに全視野変位・ひずみ測定を実現するものである。時間的または空間的に変調・記録された縞画像を、ダウンサンプリング処理で得られる3次元の位相シフトされたモアレ縞を3次元離散フーリエ変換より必要な位相値を独自の時空位相解析法から算出する。世界でも初めて未解決のままである計測環境の変動に伴う計測誤差発生の問題解決に着手し、過酷環境下でのマイクロスケールからメートルスケールの構造物の面内・面外変位とひずみ分布計測を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study achieves robust full-field displacement and strain measurements despite challenging external disturbances, such as random noise and atmospheric fluctuations. A spatiotemporal phase analysis technique is developed to improve the precision in determining the phase distribution. By harnessing this technological advancement, various applications have been developed, from evaluating micro-scale strain distribution to assessing displacements in large-scale structures. We proposed a method that can measure the deflection of bridges and a method for measuring strain distribution for micro-scale material evaluation and confirmed the method's effectiveness. In addition, we also constructed a system that can measure the phase distribution and 3D temperature distribution of transparent objects using the phase-shifting digital holography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
開発した時空位相シフト法は、カメラのランダムノイズや空気の揺らぎなどの様々な外乱に対してロバストであることを確認できた。また、従来の位相解析で発生していた周期的な位相誤差を、時空間位相シフト法を用いることで自動的にキャンセルできることを示した。縞模様画像の位相分布を高精度に解析できるようになったことで、構造材料の微小な変位やひずみ分布を得ることができる。材料科学における全視野での変位・ひずみ計測の実現は、学術的な意義だけでなく、インフラ構造である橋のたわみ計測による健全性評価を可能にするという社会的意義がある。