Wide diameter range measurement of silicon sphere for mass standard
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Michihata Masaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (70588855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 哲  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30283724)
門屋 祥太郎  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (60880234)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsWhispering gallery mode / テーパ光ファイバー / 球 / 直径 / 伝搬定数 / 光ファイバー / 近接場 / 光共振 / ビート周波数 / WGM共振 / 球体 / 屈折率 / 自律校正 / Goos-Haenchenシフト / 偏光 / SNOM / 有限要素解析 / 近接場プローブ / 定在波 / テーパ光ファイバ
Outline of Research at the Start
質量の基準となる高精度な計測原理を構築するため、直径94 mmから94 μmのシリコン球の計測が求められている。本研究では、球の中を周回共振する光の伝搬形態であるWGMという光学現象を用いて計測する原理を提案している。球の円周長を測定し、そこからシリコン球の直径を計測する。円周長は共振する光波長の倍数で正確に求められる。この倍数を正確に求めること、球の屈折率を測定することで、超高精度なシリコン球の計測原理確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research was to establish a technique that can measure the diameter of a wide range of silicon sphere from 94 mm to 94 μm in diameter with a relative accuracy of 1.0 × 10^(-6) using the unique measurement principle, in order to construct a traceability system of mass. For this purpose, we have proposed a method using optical resonance phenomenon called Whispering gallery mode (WGM) resonance. In this research project, we improved the measurement uncertainty of this method by estimating the mode number of the WGM and by using the refractive index autocorrection method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
具体的にな成果については、まず「WGM励起光ファイバー直径計測法の確立によるWGM伝搬定数の推定法」を確立した。従来、1 μm以下の細い光ファイバーをその場環境で測定する技術はなく、本研究で、これを確立することができた。また、WGMは広く用いられている技術であるものの、そのモード解析および屈折率の補正方法についての報告例は非常に少ない。本研究では、「近接場光の直接検出によるWGMモード番号の推定」「WGMのモード解析による屈折率補正方法の提案とその手法の検証」を行い、今後のWGM研究における特性理解について貢献することが期待される。