Development of hybrid joining via blasting and hot water treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kajihara Yusuke  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (60512332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 文信  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (10739311)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords金属樹脂直接接合 / 成形接合 / ブラスト処理 / 熱水処理 / 加熱処理 / アルミニウム合金 / 亜鉛めっき鋼 / 異材接合 / 亜鉛めっきハイテン鋼 / 金属樹脂接合 / 接合メカニズム / 金属樹脂成形接合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,ブラスト処理後に異材援用型熱水処理法を導入して鋼材表面にもナノ構造を創製し,Alのみならず鋼材とエンジニアリングプラスチックの間で引張せん断強度30 MPa,疲労試験強度(1000万回繰返し後のせん断強度)20 MPa以上の成形接合を達成する.加えて,熱水処理などで生成されるナノ構造への溶融樹脂転写の高分子サイズ効果を導き出すとともに,nano-FTIRやTHz偏光計測など新規技術を導入して接合部の樹脂配向や化学結合状態を明らかにし,成形接合における接合メカニズムを解明する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the metal-polymer direct joining resin using metal surface treatment, we performed the study to achieve a shear strength of more than 20 MPa in the forming joining technique by blast/hot-water treatment, to establish suitable surface treatment and joining methods for various metals, and to understand the contributing factors in the direct joining. We have experimentally confirmed that the secondary treatment of hot water treatment after blasting can be used to form Al and PBT direct joints more than 20 MPa, and that heat treatment and hot water treatment are also effective in joining SPCC and galvanized steel. The possibility that hydrogen bonding may play a significant role in the bonding process was also confirmed through the evaluation of molding bonding with additives mixed into the resin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年は自動車車両や航空機機体の樹脂化がハイピッチで進んでおり,金属と樹脂の直接接合技術は必要不可欠な技術となっている.本研究において,生産ラインと親和性の高いブラスト/熱水処理援用型成形接合技術を実現し,成形現象や接合メカニズムを統合的に解析・評価が進んでいるため,成形接合技術そのものの発展および産業展開に大きく貢献する成果であると言える.特に自動車産業において,金属・樹脂直接接合技術は確実に要求されるが,要素技術を海外から輸入する形になってしまうと国益の観点から見ても大きな損失である.その点を考慮すると,本研究のみならず,金属樹脂接合に関する国内研究開は極めて有意義である.