Picometer positioning control in air by ultra-high resolution displacement measurement and drive system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKETGAWA MASATO  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10231854)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords干渉計 / ステップ変位 / 超安定ステージ / ノイズフロア / pm / 環境要因 / 正弦波位相変調 / 復調 / コムフィルタ / 高速倫理回路 / 光学干渉計 / ピコメートル / 空気揺らぎ / 位置決め / アクチュエータ
Outline of Research at the Start
光学素子半導体デバイスではその加工精度に10pmを求める時代となりつつあり、このためにはpmまたはそれ以下の変位計測分解能と運動分解能を持つ変位計測制御システムが必要である。この研究ではpmあるいはそれ以下のステップ変位または方形波変位が明瞭に確認できる変位計測制御システムを開発する。変位センサとしてメートル定義に準拠し空気屈折率補償をする多波長レーザ干渉計を用いる。アクチュエータ・案内として圧電素子と平行バネを用いたステージを構築する。環境制御チャンバーを製作し、pm変位計測制御の障壁の原因を究明し除去する。空気中で動作可能なpm変位計測制御システムを見いだす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two types of laser interferometers (heterodyne and sinusoidal phase modulation) complying with metre standards, their phase meters and a stage combining ultra-stable parallel spring guidance and piezoelectric elements were developed. As a result, mechanical step displacements of 10-20 pm were observed with both interferometer systems. The noise floor was also measured and it was found that the noise density was below 1 pm/root (Hz) in the high frequency range (1~MHz) and that the lower the frequency (0.01~1Hz), the greater the influence of air fluctuations at lower frequencies. However, the observation of pm step displacements, which was initially aimed for, was not achieved. This is a future challenge for this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義は次のとおりである。1)2種の干渉計(ヘテロダイン・正弦波位相変調)用の高精度(0.1mrad以下の分解能を有する)位相計を高速高精度AD変換器を有するField Programmable Gate Arrayで開発したこと、2)これらと超安定平行バネ圧電素子ステージ及び環境隔離チャンバーの採用により最小10pmの力学的ステップ変位を観察したこと、3)2種干渉計のノイズフロアを観察したこと、である。ただしpmステップ変位の観察には至っていないが、何がこれを阻害しているかの大まかな推論はたてられた。社会的意義としては、10pmステップ変位が実際に実現観察可能であることを示した点である。