Transient phenomena analysis of metal precipitation using local heating induced by multiphoton deactivation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizoshiri Mizue  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70586594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 里枝 (田邉里枝)  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (70432101)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光熱還元 / 過渡現象 / 多光子吸収 / 金属錯体 / フェムト秒レーザ / Cu2Oナノ粒子 / 金属酸化物ナノ粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,多光子励起とその無輻射失活の2段階過程を利用した新規局所熱還元により,世界で初めて非貴金属を回折限界以下の微小領域へ析出する,光-熱還元析出プロセスを創出することにある.低温熱還元析出の可能なグリオキシル酸金属錯体を原料とした金属の還元析出過渡現象を解明し,さらに析出物の酸化・還元度を制御して金属や金属酸化物からなる3次元微細造形法へと展開する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various metals and their alloys were directly written using multiphoton absorption induced thermochemical reduction. Glyoxylic acid metal (Cu, Ni, Co, and Fe) complex inks, which exhibited high transparencies at femtosecond laser pulses and intense absorption at the half of the wavelength were respectively prepared. When the femtosecond laser pulses were focused into the inks, materials such as metals and metal oxides were precipitated around the focal spot. The precipitated metals were oxidized with the order of Cu<Ni<Co<Fe. Metal Fe was not precipitated in air. Glyoxylic acid Co complex ink was used to evaluate the transient oxidation of Co because Co and CoO were selectively precipitated by the laser scanning speed for direct writing. The time-resolved transmittance of the precipitation was measured using a pump-probe technique, resulting that the oxidation was caused within 550 ps in air.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,従来実現できなかったAuやAg以外の金属の大気中直接描画を実現できることを明らかにした.プリンタブルエレクトロニクスの発展に伴い,オンデマンド製造技術のひとつとして,コモンメタルのプリント技術の需要が高まっており,機能性材料であっても待機中でプリントできる可能性を示唆した大変有意義な知見と考えられる.