Development of micro three-dimensional fabrication by laser-assisted electrophoretic deposition and plasmon heated sintering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Iwata Futoshi  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (30262794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 篤史  静岡大学, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (20435639)
中澤 謙太  静岡大学, 工学部, 助教 (50824520)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsレーザートラップ / 電気泳動堆積 / ナノ微粒子 / アディティブマニュファクチャリング / 微細加工 / アクティブマニュファクチャリング
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノからサブミクロン精度を有する超微細な立体造形法の開発は電子デバイスやMicroelectromechanical Systems(MEMS)のプロセスにおいて大変重要な課題である.本研究では金属ナノ微粒子を基板上に堆積させる微細立体造形法であるレーザー支援電気泳動堆積法(研究代表者の独自技術)において,ナノ微粒子を堆積と同時にプラズモン共鳴により局所加熱焼結させることで,高剛性な微細立体構造物の加工を実現するものである.本手法は微細デバイスを低コストで速く,簡単に試作可能なマイクロ・アディティブマニュファクチャリングにおいて,次世代の革新的な超精密加工法となり得る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is to establish a method of localized heating and sintering of metallic nanoparticles on a substrate surface while depositing them on the substrate surface in laser-assisted electrophoretic deposition (LAEPD), which is a method of microstructuring with sub-micron precision. The LAEPD method is a stereolithographic fabrication method in which nanoparticles trapped in the focused laser spot are deposited locally on the substrate by electrophoretic deposition. In this study, we developed a method to locally heat and sinter nanoparticle aggregates in-process by irradiating the nanoparticles during deposition with a near-infrared laser beam. Experimental results demonstrated that the Young's modulus of the deposited microstructures was improved by using the developed method, and that this method can be a practical microfabrication technique.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの金属ナノ微粒子の物理吸着での微細立体造形であったLAEPD法に対して,本研究は焼結しながら高効率に堆積することで機械物性を飛躍的に改善した.焼結手法としてコロイド溶液の劣化や沸騰を避けるため,堆積した金属ナノ微粒子凝集体の吸収波長帯である近赤外レーザーを照射することで,堆積した微粒子のみを焼結させる手法を実現した.このように,ナノ微粒子の電気泳動堆積とプラズモン加熱焼結を組み合わせた本手法は学術的意義が高く,また本手法は電子デバイスやMEMSプロセスなど工学分野での応用展開が期待できるなど社会的意義も高い.