Development of Microdroplet-based Electroporation System for Genome Editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shibata Takayuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10235575)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼野 利佳  豊橋技術科学大学, エレクトロニクス先端融合研究所, 教授 (30462716)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords遺伝子導入技術 / 電気穿孔法 / iPS細胞 / ゲノム編集 / マイクロ流体デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,微小液滴内(極微小反応場)に単一細胞と導入遺伝子を封入し,同一のマイクロ流路内で連続的に電気穿孔を行う高効率かつ低侵襲な遺伝子導入技術の開発を目指している.特に,世界的に圧倒的な供給不足となっている人工多能性幹細胞(iPS細胞)の安全かつ高効率な自動化量産技術を実現することで,iPS細胞を用いた再生医療の実現や創薬研究の推進を支援する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of realizing gene transfer into human cells with high throughput and high efficiency, we developed an electroporation technique in micro-reaction fields by the employing microfluidic chip technology. By using this technique, we successfully demonstrated the derivation of human induced pluripotent stem cells (iPS cells) reprogrammed from immortalized lymphoblastoid cell lines (LCL cells). In the future, we will develop an innovative mass-production platform for generating iPS cells with higher level of safety and reprogramming efficiency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞への遺伝子導入技術は,高度先進医療技術および革新的医薬品開発における基盤技術として重要な役割を担っている.特に,人工多能性幹細胞(iPS細胞)を利用した再生医療・創薬に大きな期待が寄せられている.本提案技術は,安全かつ高効率なiPS 細胞の自動化量産技術としての応用展開が期待できる.