Reconstruction of contact model and design method of contact surface geometry by direct measurement of deformation behavior on metal contact surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kono Daisuke  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80576504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 正雄  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (00373746)
磯部 浩已  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60272861)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords接触剛性 / 接触減衰 / X線CT / 光弾性法 / 弾塑性変形 / 滑り / マイクロX線CT / 減衰性
Outline of Research at the Start
接触面における剛性と振動減衰性のモデルは古くから研究されているが,接触面の変形挙動には未だ謎が多い.本研究では,接触面の変形挙動の直接測定に基づいて,接触面の変形モデルを根本的に見直す.マイクロX線CTと光弾性法による応力測定によって,接触中の変形状態を直接的にかつ3次元的に観察・測定する.構築した変形モデルに基づき,剛性と減衰特性のトレードオフを打破する方法を提案する.この方法では,剛性のための真実接触部と減衰特性のための材料を並列に配置することで,従来問題となっている剛性低下を起こさない.これらの成果を統合し,剛性と減衰特性の目標仕様に対する接触面の設計方法を学術的に体系化する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The deformation of metal-metal contact surfaces was analyzed in three dimensions by combining displacement measurements using micro X-ray CT, stress measurements using the photoelastic method, and simulations of elasto-plastic deformation using the finite element method. The contribution of the deformation of microscopic asperities and the deformation of the stress concentration region to the contact stiffness was clarified. The effects of elasto-plastic deformation and slip on contact damping were clarified. A model for designing contact surfaces was constructed based on the Cutter Mark Cross method, in which contact surfaces are formed by intersecting machining marks. Two methods were proposed to increase the contact stiffness without decreasing the contact stiffness: one is to fill the small gap with damping material, and the other is to vary the ratio of stick-slip by setting a difference in the height of the machining marks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来は現象論的なモデルを用いて推定していた接触剛性と接触減衰を決定論的なモデルで推定できることが明らかになったことは接触面形状の設計において大きな意義を持つ.また,接触面の微小隙間の利用や真実接触面のスティック・スリップの割合を変化させる方法は剛性と減衰性の設計だけでなく,把持部などの滑りが許容されない接触面の設計においても有用であり,これからの発展が期待できる.荷重を負荷した状態のIn-situなX線CT測定と有限要素法を組み合わせて3次元的な変形を詳細に解析する技術は,一般的な機械部品の変形解析に広く応用できる技術であり,可視化の難しい内部の変形解析の発展に寄与できる.