Development of grinding devices for bone resection for minimal injury surgery
Project/Area Number |
20H02047
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 研削加工 / 医療機器 / 外科 / ダイヤモンドバー / 骨切除 / 機械工作・生産工学 / 医療・福祉 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では低侵襲手術法を用いた骨切除,すなわち内視鏡下という 直径15 mm程度の円筒狭小空間における骨切除において,良好な術野を確保しながら骨切除時の発熱による生体組織の熱損傷を抑制できる骨切除用研削デバイスを開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Existing surgical technologies are unable to prevent thermal injury to adjacent tissues such as nerves that result from grinding heat generated during bone resection. To address this issue, bone grinding experiments were conducted under saline irrigation using commercial surgical diamond wheels focusing on the adhesion and shedding of bone chips on wheel surface. On the basis of the findings, new diamond wheels with a hydrophilic-treated surface and a cool air supply method were developed for making a gas single-phase or liquid single-phase state near the grinding point. The wheels and cooling method significantly and stably suppressed bone temperature elevation compared to the commercial wheels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外科手術,特に脊椎外科手術の分野では小径軸付き研削工具(ダイヤモンドバー)による骨切除が頻繁に行われるが,その際に生じる熱が骨近傍の神経などの重要部位を侵襲してしまい,後遺症麻痺といった重篤な問題がたびたび発生する.本研究では,研削工具の表面を親水化する,あるいは冷却水にかわり10℃程度にコントロールした冷風を供給することにより,骨切除時の発熱を大幅に,かつ安定に抑制することに成功した.このように本研究成果は骨切除術に対して,新たな画期的な医用機器を提供するものである.