Development of short-pulse laser induced-pressure wave-assisted laser welding method based on a novel scientific principle of controlling metal microstructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sano Tomokazu  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (30314371)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレーザ溶接 / 短パルスレーザ誘起圧力波 / 金属組織制御 / 結晶粒微細化 / 力学特性 / 高速レーザ溶接法 / 材料組織制御 / レーザ誘起圧力波 / 組織制御
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、金属組織を作り込むときに通常考慮される「温度場」だけでなく、これまで無視出来るほど小さかった「圧力場」を新たに取り入れることによって、これまでに無い新しい金属組織制御法の基盤となる新しい学理を構築する。液相から凝固が開始する際に圧力を印加し微細な凝固組織を形成する学理と、固相に衝撃波を印加し通常の塑性変形では考慮されない転位生成を陽に考慮し効率的に塑性変形を誘起する学理である。本研究の目的は、この新しい学理を基に、ナノ秒レーザ誘起圧力波とフェムト秒レーザ誘起衝撃波を「圧力場」として利用することによって、割れの無い高強度な溶接継手を実現する新しい高速レーザ溶接法を開発することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By performing short-pulse laser ablation during laser welding, the crystal grains of 2024 aluminum alloy weld metal, which is generally considered to have a high susceptibility to cracking, were refined and the progression of solidification cracking was successfully suppressed. Vickers hardness test results confirmed that the hardness increased due to the effect of grain refinement. Since the pressure wave generated by the short-pulse laser exceeded the dendrite intensity in the high-temperature state, the increase in equiaxed crystal formation sites due to dendrite crushing is considered to be one of the grain refinement mechanisms. From the experimental results, it is concluded that grain refinement is based on two mechanisms: dendrite crushing and dynamic nucleation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本手法は、微粒化材を添加することなく、高速レーザ溶接における凝固割れを抑制できる可能性がある。本手法を用いてアルミニウム合金溶接部の凝固組織を改善することで、信頼性の高い高速レーザ溶接が可能となり、アルミニウム合金の応用範囲が広がる。