nanostructuring on semiconductor surface for optical management by high-pressure hydrogen plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohmi Hiromasa  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00335382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安武 潔  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80166503)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords水素 / プラズマ / Si / 特殊加工 / 表面処理 / 反射率制御 / 水素プラズマ / 無反射 / 太陽電池 / シリコン / ナノ構造 / 光反射率 / 半導体 / 光無反射表面 / 光無反射 / 無反射表面
Outline of Research at the Start
光反射防止、ならびに光閉じ込め等の光マネジメントを可能とする表面ナノ構造の創成技術は、太陽電池などの高機能光半導体デバイスの実現に向け不可欠の加工技術であるが、コスト・環境負荷・生産性などの点で問題を抱えている。この解決に向け、本研究では、廉価・無毒な水素のみからなる高圧・高密度プラズマを利用した光マネジメント用表面ナノ構造のケミカルフリーな創成技術の開発を行うとともに、薄型結晶シリコン太陽電池デバイスに適用することで性能向上を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to reduce the light reflection loss of thin crystalline silicon solar cells, we aimed to develop a process for forming a light anti-reflection nanostructure on the Si surface using inexpensive and non-toxic hydrogen plasma. A study on the mechanism of why an anti-reflective surface can be formed by medium-pressure hydrogen plasma was conducted. It was found that the incidence of positive ions is important for nanocone formation, that nanocone structures are not formed in a pure hydrogen atmosphere, and that an oxynitride film acting as a micromask material is required. Furthermore, the height of the obtained nanocones reached 6 um at the maximum, and their absolute optical reflectance was below 1% over a wide wavelength range from 350 nm to 1040 nm, realizing low reflectance over an extremely broad band.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、爆発的な太陽電池普及の主役は、結晶シリコン(Si)太陽電池がになっているが、バルク型結晶Siの形成には、精製や結晶化、さらにはウエハ化の過程で、多大なエネルギー消費と多くの材料ロスが不可欠となっている。本研究の成果は、光吸収係数が良好とは言えない間接遷移型Siについて、現状の太陽電池の変換効率を維持しつつ、Si使用量の低減に繋がる薄型化に貢献する。その加工過程において必要なガスは廉価・無毒な水素ガスのみであり、従来の地球温暖化ガスを用いた手法や毒性・高価な化学薬品を用いた手法に比べ、環境に優しい加工法を開発した。また、広波長域に対する黒体構造の創成は、黒体輻射制御研究の促進に貢献できる。