Project/Area Number |
20H02050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Okada Akira 岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (60263612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡本 康寛 岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 准教授 (40304331)
北田 良二 崇城大学, 工学部, 教授 (60540276)
篠永 東吾 岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 助教 (60748507)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 放電加工 / 金型 / 粉末混入加工液 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
工業製品を構成する各部品は小型化.軽量化が求められているため,樹脂部品が多用され,これらの大量生産でのコスト低減のために金型による成形が一般に行われる.従って複雑微細形状の金型加工やその表面仕上げ,表面高機能化のための表面処理やコーティングが必要であるが,時間やコストを要する.本研究では金型の微細形状加工に応用される放電加工を用いて,形状加工,表面仕上げ,表面高機能化を連続して効率的に行うために,金型表面平滑化効果を持つ金属粉末,ならびに金型表面の耐食性や離型性を向上させる効果をもつ異なる粉末を加工液に混入して放電加工を行う,新しい表面仕上げ,高機能表面形成プロセスの確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study found firstly that a hard surface layer containing chromium carbide can be formed on the EDM finished surface by using a chromium powder mixed working fluid. Then, the effect of hybrid powder-mixed EDM with using chromium powder and silicon one, was investigated, and sufficiently small surface roughness with a practical level for metal mold could be obtained. On the other hand, by applying EDM conditions with large electrode wear, the formation of surface layer containing electrode components was also succeeded. By using a chromium electrode and a cemented WC one in sequence, we succeeded the formation of a two-layer structure surface layer containing chromium carbide and tungsten carbide. Furthermore, in order to quantitatively evaluate the releasability of molded resin from the finished surface of metal mold, we built a new device to measure the resin releasing force, and accurate evaluation of the mold releasability from metal surface became possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
放電加工を用い,加工液に混入した金属粉末や電極材質の成分を仕上げ面に含有できる現象を確認し,そのメカニズムを解明したところに学術的な意義がある.また,加工液の熱分解炭素と化合した硬質炭化物を含有する表面層を形成できること,異なる電極を順に用いることで2層構造表面層を創成できることは産業的な意義も大きい.放電加工のみで金型形状創成から表面仕上げ・改質が達成できる可能性があり,金型加工プロセス全体の高能率低コスト化が期待できる.