Residual stress analysis by neural network incorporating cutting simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18020:Manufacturing and production engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Takashi Matsumura  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (20199855)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords切削 / 残留応力 / シミュレーション / 機械学習 / ニューラルネットワーク / 切削力 / ドリル / 切削温度
Outline of Research at the Start
航空機構造用母材の切削では,部品の疲労強度の観点から残留応力に対する要求が厳しい.これに対して近年では有限要素法による解析が試みられているが,ドリルによる穴加工のような三次元的に複雑な切削過程に対して,残留応力分布を得ることは困難な状況にある.本研究では,航空機材料の穿孔過程において,切削シミュレーションとAI技術の一つであるニューラルネットワークを併用し,穴内面の残留応力分布を推定する残留応力評価システムを開発する.また,シミュレーションの基礎データ収集とニューラルネットワークの機械学習において,物理的に妥当な参照データを抽出できる「モデリングフィルター」を開発し,解析精度を向上させる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An estimation model of residual stress in drilling is proposed with a hybrid system that consists of analytical prediction and multilayered neural network. The cutting tests were conducted to investigate the effects of cutting conditions and tool geometry on residual stress in drilling of aluminum alloys and titanium alloys. Because the circumferential and axial residual stresses change with the cutting force in the depth of hole, the developed system analyzes the force components at the end of lip, which apply the load on a surface of the hole. Meanwhile, the effect of the back taper angle and the margin width of the drill on the residual stress are characterized in a neural network. Then, another neural network associates the residual stresses with the force components and the effect parameters of the back taper angle and the margin width. The developed system successfully estimates the residual stress in terms of mechanical effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
切削加工の残留応力に関する学術的研究は古くから進められているが、それらの多くは切削試験に基づいた定性的な議論にとどまっている。本研究課題では、ドリル切削に対するシミュレーションによって、穴の内周面に対して切れ刃の最外周部による負荷を解析し、これに基づいて定量的に残留応力を推定することが可能となった。また、開発した推定システムは単に平均的な残留応力を推定するのではなく、穴の深さ方向に対して残留応力分布を推定できる。このことは、これまでの研究では試みられていなかった成果である。この推定システムにより、所定の残留応力に対して、ドリル形状と適用できる切削条件を明示することが可能となった。