Research on Maintenance Support for Large Structures Using Knowledge-Based Point Cloud Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18030:Design engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Masuda Hiroshi  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (40302757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遊佐 泰紀  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (70756395)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords点群処理 / 機械学習 / 設備保全 / 物体認識 / 形状モデリング / 劣化検出 / 3次元計測 / 構造解析 / 工業設備 / 3次元計測 / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
生産設備や大型構造物などの人工物の保全作業を計算機で支援するためには,高密度に計測された点群データが有用である.しかし,その処理には,対象物や計測環境の知識を織り込んだ点群処理手法の開発が必要である.これまで専門家が対象物ごとにカスタマイズしたシステムを開発してきたが,本研究では,この作業を機械学習によって吸収し,汎用化するための方法論について研究する.その実現のために,点群処理と深層学習を組み合わせた,知的点群処理基盤を確立することを目指す.また,その基盤をベースとして,形状再構成,知的自動計測ロボット,高精度の劣化検出手法,不完全な点群からの構造解析手法について研究を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the aging of large structures has become a major problem. In order to improve the efficiency of maintenance work, this research aims to investigate point cloud processing methods using machine learning and engineering knowledge. In this research, we developed five point processing methods for large-scale point clouds of enginnering facilities; (1) point cloud segmentation and object recognition methods using deep learning, (2) shape reconstruction methods from incomplete point clouds, (3) method for calculating optimal measurement positions for mobile robots,, (4) deterioration detection methods from point clouds using deep learning, and (5) structural analysis methods from incomplete point clouds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,測量用のレーザスキャナで得られた点群を用いて,大規模な設備保全を効率的に行うための手法である.近年,機械学習が進歩しているが,点群の利用や設備保全への応用においては,必ずしも有効な手法とはなっていない.本研究では,機械学習を工業設備の保全に利用するために,5つの課題を設定して点群処理手法を開発し,その有効性を検証している.本研究は,工学的に新しい手法を提案するとともに,実際の大規模点群にも活用できるという点で実用的にも有用なものである.