Project/Area Number |
20H02055
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 18030:Design engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagai Yukie 東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (20586002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大竹 豊 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50425617)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | X線CTスキャン / CTボリューム / 投影像 / アセンブリ / 高精度 / 形状抽出 / 大規模データ / ボリュームデータ / X線CT / 大型計測物 / アセンブリ品 / 高精度形状処理 / 表面抽出 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高機能な製品を低コストかつ省エネルギーに製造する今後のものづくり技術には、製品が組みあがった状態で非破壊かつ詳細にその内部まで含めた形状を取得する技術が必要である。本研究ではアセンブリ品(組立品)の大規模X線CTデータから、従来法の1/100程度の省メモリで高速に数十マイクロメートル以上の高精度で部品ごとの表面抽出をする手法を開発し、今まで不可能だった大規模CTデータの実用を可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed the following algorithms, which are essential for large-scale X-ray CT data processing of assemblies. The results have been published as three publications in international journals, seven reviewed presentations at international conferences, and six presentations at domestic conferences. The developed algorithms are for (1) metal artifact reductions, (2) high accuracy surface extractions, (3) alignments of CAD data and CT data (projection images or CT volumes), (4) determination of parts correspondence between sets of assembly parts, (5) shape inspection for assemblies, (6) segmentation for CT volumes, (7) inspection for movable parts of assemblies, and (8) quality improvement of 4DCT (in-situ) volumes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アセンブリ品の実スキャンデータの処理に必要な各種手法の構築により、理論と実用の橋渡しである「現物ベース形状モデリング」分野に貢献した。本成果で実現した技術は主として、(1)アセンブリ品で顕著な物体表面の不確定性を克服した高精度形状取得、(2)アセンブリ品のCTデータで生じがちな大規模なデータの処理、の2点である。 これらにより、アセンブリ品のCTボリュームから高精度な3次元形状データを得、観察・検査・設計等に活用することが可能になったため、産業用X線CTスキャナーの製造業における利活用の促進が期待できる。