Elucidation of hydration lubrication mechanism by friction measurement and in-situ observation of internal structure of nanometer-thick gel thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Itoh Shintaro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50377826)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノトライボロジー / ナノレオロジー / ポリマーブラシ / 水和潤滑 / トライボロジー / ゲル
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノメートルオーダの厚さのゲル薄膜コーティングにより,0.01オーダの低摩擦係数が実現される.これは水和潤滑のひとつとして知られているが,そのメカニズムは未解明である.摩擦係数が【摩擦力÷荷重】で定義されることからわかるように,低摩擦係数を実現するには【摩擦力≪耐荷重】という力学的異方性が必要であり,それが実現されるためにはゲル薄膜の内部に異方的な内部構造が存在するはずである.そこで本研究では,摩擦特性の計測と同時に膜の内部構造のその場観測を実現し,ナノ厚さゲル薄膜の水和潤滑メカニズムを明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism of lubricity of nano-thick gel thin films, a nano-friction measurement method was established to precisely measure and control the shear gap of tens to hundreds of nm and to simultaneously measure shear force, load, and contact area. The gel thin film was made of grafted and hydrated MPC polymers. Using the measurement method developed in this study, simultaneous measurement of shear viscoelasticity and friction properties was achieved, and it was found that there is a close correlation between the two and that there are two clearance regions where low friction is realized. To elucidate the mechanism in more detail, we constructed a measurement system that enables nano-friction measurement and dielectric relaxation measurement at the same time, and succeeded in measuring dielectric relaxation spectra. We also found that there is a correlation between the friction properties and the nanostructure of the thin film by X-ray reflectivity measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,ゲル薄膜を用いた新しい潤滑技術を確立するための学術的基盤となるものである.ゲル薄膜を構成する分子構造の最適設計により力学物性とナノ構造を制御できれば,従来技術では摩擦係数が0.1以上となる境界潤滑状態において,流体潤滑と同等の低摩擦係数0.01を実現できる可能性がある.この技術が確立されれば,機械システムの耐久性と省エネ性能を画期的に向上させることができる.