Analysis of tribological mechanisms of graphene oxide and MoDTC by the SEM friction interface observation method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Hiroshi  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50362760)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 直浩  兵庫県立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80843987)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords摩擦界面 / その場観察 / SEM / 酸化グラフェン / 摩擦界面観察 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 潤滑油 / 添加剤 / トライボロジー / MoDTC / 界面観察
Outline of Research at the Start
潤滑液体中のナノ材料および添加剤による摩擦現象は,多数の要因が絡み非常に複雑,未解明な現象が数多く存在する.適切な摩擦界面のその場観察手段が無かったのが研究を遅らせる要因の1つである.申請者らは電子透過膜とマイクロ摩擦試験機を用い,走査電子顕微鏡(SEM)で摩擦界面をその場観察する装置を世界に先駆けて実現した.
本研究では開発した装置で,酸化グラフェン分散潤滑油あるいは分散水,さらにモリブデンジチオカーバメート(MoDTC)分散油の境界潤滑での摩擦界面をその場観察し,ブラックボックスと言えるこれらの潤滑メカニズムの解明を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the first device for in-situ observation of frictional interfaces with a scanning electron microscope (SEM) using an electron transparent film and a micro-tribometer. In this study, a friction interface between SUJ2 ball and graphene oxide adsorbed on an electron transparent film were investigated. Graphene oxide was sparsely adsorbed on the electron transparent film. After the friction, most of the surface of the electron transparent film was covered with graphene oxide. This is thought to be due to the stretching of graphene oxide adsorbed in multiple layers by friction. In addition, the friction interface in a lubricating oil was observed by SEM even, and it was found that an amount of lubricating oil remained at the friction interface. However, lubricating oil is greatly affected by electron beam irradiation, and intermittent observation confirmed the formation of a tribofilm-like substance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで全くSEMで観察できていなかった酸化グラフェン摩擦界面を観察できた.摩擦後に酸化グラフェンが引き延ばされることは初めての発見で,今後のナノ材料を用いた摩擦研究に非常に意義のある結果であると思われる.さらに潤滑油中の摩擦界面もSEMで観察できた.驚くべきことに,潤滑油中でも摩擦界面を観察でき,メニスカスや潤滑油があるところでも相手表面が観察できることなどがわかった.潤滑油中の摩擦は観察手段が限られるが,1つ観察手段が増えたこととなる.これらの観察によって,摩擦・摩耗を下げることができれば低炭素社会に寄与できることとなる.