Foundation of Oil Behavior analyzed by Multiscale Fluid Simulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 18040:Machine elements and tribology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Washizu Hitoshi  兵庫県立大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00394883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三好 洋美  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (50455367)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子シミュレーション / 流体力学 / ブラウン動力学 / 格子ボルツマン法 / 官能基 / 高分子 / オイル / トライボロジー / マルチスケール流体 / 粘度調整剤高分子 / レオロジー曲線 / グリース / 粘度 / 拡散 / 極圧剤 / 逆ミセル / 粘度調整剤 / 流体潤滑 / マルチスケールモデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,グリースや,粘度調整剤高分子を含むエンジンオイルなどのマルチスケール流体(低 分子の基油と巨大分子の複合体)の流動・摩擦特性を予測するシミュレータを開発する.これにより, 流体潤滑における摩擦係数の予測,とくに粗さを含む固体間のエンジンオイルの潤滑,グリースに おけるソフトEHL現象を含めたメソスケールの摩擦発現機構を明らかにし,分子レベルからのボトム アップのマルチスケール流体におけるオイル挙動の学理を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development and efficiency improvement of Brownian-fluid coupled (BDLBM) simulator: A new BDLBM simulator was developed. In addition, we implemented parallelization for speeding up. Modeling of functional groups in the BDLBM simulator: Using more detailed molecular simulation analyses, such as molecular dynamics or dissipative particle dynamics, various analyzes of interfaces and flow of soft materials. Then, we extended the functional groups to coarse-grained spherical particles with dipole moment, and analyzed the application to polymer additives (VII) and proteins in blood (VWF). Development of materials informatics method: We showed that persistent homology is effective as an evaluation function for materials informatics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(3) 材料探索手法の開発:マテリアルズ・インフォマティクスについて,昨年まで実施してきたパーシステントホモロジー解析に加えて,機械学習を用いた基油 の解析を実施した.はじめに,実験データをもとにトラクション係数を予測する手法を構築し,さらに分子動力学とのカップリングを検討した.このように,材 料探索に用いることが可能であるこを示した.