Measurement and modeling of evaporation and condensation at the liquid-vapor interface of multicomponent systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kinefuchi Ikuya  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30456165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉本 勇太  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (90772137)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子流体力学 / 希薄気体流 / 気液界面 / クヌッセン層
Outline of Research at the Start
蒸発や凝縮を伴う気液二相流の解析には,微視的描像に基づいて気液界面における物質流束や温度ジャンプなどを与える境界条件が必要であるが,多成分系に関する知見は不足している.そこで本研究では,第二高調波発生分光法を用いた気液界面の計測と,分子線法を用いた蒸発分子の速度分布計測から,相変化の微視的機構を明らかにする.また,相変化に伴い気液界面のごく近傍に生じる非平衡気体流れの緩和過程(クヌッセン層)の数値解析を行い,気相側の圧力や温度と,蒸発・凝縮流束の関係を整理することで,流体解析に用いる多成分系の気液界面の相変化モデルを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the velocity distribution of water molecules that have just evaporated from a liquid-vapor interface. The velocity distribution exhibits a deviation from the Maxwell-Boltzmann distribution, showing a similar trend predicted from molecular dynamics simulations reported in the literature. In addition, we measured the concentration of solute molecules (Coumarin C314) at a liquid-vapor interface and clarified the relationship between the surface coverage of the solute molecules and the evaporation mass flux. We also conducted numerical simulations of nonequilibrium gas flows induced by the evaporation from porous surfaces and constructed a model that describes the pore size dependence of evaporation mass flux.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気液相変化を伴う混相流は工業的に重要な問題であるが,流れを解析する上で必要となる気液界面の境界条件には未だに様々な議論がある.本研究では,気液界面から蒸発した直後の気体分子の非平衡速度分布を計測する世界初の試みに成功した.得られた計測結果は,これまで数値計算では予測されていたものの実験的な実証がなされていなかった学術的に意義深いものであり,今後,当該研究分野にインパクトを与えるものである.また,気液界面における溶質分子の濃度と溶媒の蒸発流束の関係を実験的に定量化した研究はこれまでに例がなく,今後,本研究の成果と分子シミュレーション等の連携による現象理解が進むことが期待できる.