Relaminarization and maximum drag reduction in turbulent boundary layer flow due to high speed injection of surfactant solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tamano Shinji  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40345947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森西 洋平  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40222351)
山田 格  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40772067)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乱流境界層 / 界面活性剤 / 抵抗低減 / 最大抵抗低減 / 再層流化
Outline of Research at the Start
ニュートン流体(水)および非ニュートン流体(界面活性剤水溶液)を平板上乱流境界層流れに壁面高速注入することで「流れの完全再層流化」を図る。実験においては、溶液の高速注入が可能な注入機構を構築し、可視化観察、LDV計測、および(ステレオ)PIV計測を実施する。数値計算においては、溶液の高速注入に対応した流入境界条件および界面活性剤水溶液のレオロジー特性を忠実に再現したDNSを実行する。「溶液の壁面高速注入による完全再層流化の効果」と「粘弾性流体の持つ抵抗低減効果」の類似性に着目しつつ、実験と計算の両面から「最大抵抗低減流れ」生成・維持機構」を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have performed PIV measurements for the drag-reducing turbulent boundary layer flows by high-speed injection of surfactant aqueous solution parallel to wall. In addition, we performed DNSs of turbulent boundary layer flows with the wall injection of Newtonian and viscoelastic (FENE-P) fluids. We clarified the synergetic effect of drag reduction due to the high-speed wall injection and viscoelastic properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
界面活性剤や高分子等の粘弾性流体の抵抗低減流れはニュートン流体の壁乱流とは乱流構造や乱流統計量が全く異なり、流体力学分野における未解明現象の一つであり、そのメカニズムを解明することの学術的意義は高い。また、粘弾性流体の抵抗低減流れは著しい流動摩擦低減を引き起こすことから、省エネ技術としても注目されており、カーボンニュートラル社会を目指す我が国において本研究課題を推進することの社会的意義は大きい。