Study on modulation of turbulent fluctuations in multiphase flows using statistical theory in cloud turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saito Izumi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70798602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 威  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30345946)
後藤 俊幸  慶應義塾大学, 自然科学研究教育センター(日吉), 訪問教授 (70162154)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords混相流 / 乱流変調 / 乱流・粒子間相互作用 / 雲乱流 / 乱流統計理論 / 大規模シミュレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、火山噴火による鉱物ダストの分散や自動車エンジン内における液体燃料の燃焼など、工学や環境問題を含む様々な場面において重要な、微小な粒子群と周囲の流れ場の相互作用を解明することにある。粒子群と周囲の流れ場は、凝縮・蒸発や摩擦抵抗、熱輸送を通じて複雑に影響を及ぼしあっているが、これらの相互作用は(質量や運動量、熱などの)物理的な保存量の交換とみなすことで、確率微分方程式に基づく統一的でシンプルな理論解析を適用することができる。大規模数値シミュレーションの結果と組み合わせることで、乱流強度の変調や粒子群の輸送の特徴を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the interaction between turbulence and small particles, which is important in various situations including engineering and environmental issues such as the dispersion of mineral dust and the combustion of liquid fuels in engines. By applying statistical models and direct numerical simulations (DNS), which have been used in the field of cloud turbulence research, we clarified the nature of turbulence modulation through heat transport by small particles and showed that quantitative predictions are possible. In addition, the effect of gravitational settling of water droplets on the condensation growth of water droplets in cloud turbulence is clarified by DNS, and the physics of turbulent mixing in a scalar field with low molecular diffusion (high Schmidt number) can be clarified by considering many small particles as a continuous scalar field from a macroscopic viewpoint.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乱流による微小粒子群の輸送・混合、および乱流と微小粒子群の相互作用による乱流の変調の問題は、雲内における雨粒を始めとして、工学・自然科学を含む様々な場面で重要であるにも係わらず、未解明であった。本研究により、特に熱輸送を通じた相互作用について、微小粒子群による乱流変調の定量的な予言が可能であることが示されるとともに、気象シミュレーションで用いられる統計モデル改良の可能性に道筋を付けることができた。また本研究で提案された、分子拡散の起こりにくい(シュミット数の高い)スカラー場の乱流混合のシミュレーションの新たなアプローチは、今後の高シュミット数スカラー乱流研究の土台となることが期待される。