Experimental and theoretical studies on the motion of single nanoparticles under localized external forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Tetsuro  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (00708670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田口 智清  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (90448168)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子流体力学 / ナノ粒子 / 光熱効果 / 光圧 / 熱泳動 / 履歴効果
Outline of Research at the Start
光や熱を利用した微小スケールの局在力場は,非接触な粒子操作方法として,近年生命科学への応用が進んでいる.一方,流体力学に着目した局在力場の適用は少なく,その利点を学理として体系化することが期待される.そこで本研究では,微小粒子運動を制御できる局在力場を用いて,単一粒子の運動を題材とした分子流体力学の基礎問題に実験・数理の両面から取り組む.理論・計算により精密解を構成しそれらを実験と比較することで,実験・数理の両面から分子流体力学の体系化に貢献する.得られた知見は,従来定量化が難しい粒子表面性状や流体局所物性の計測手法への展開が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent advances in experiments have enabled the formation of micro- and nanoscale localized force fields using the localization of light and heat: the former and the latter are called optical pressure and thermophoretic force, respectively. These forces can be applied to the control of tiny objects. In this project, using the optical pressure of a focused laser and its conversion to heat, we realized the manipulation of tiny particles’ movement and proposed a method to clarify the origin of force. To be more specific, we developed a method for switching the accumulation and depletion of particles via the change of balance between thermal-convection-induced drag force and thermophoretic force. Furthermore, we proposed a technique to evaluate microflows that trigger thermophoresis. In the case of a gas, we also investigated the forces acting on a single tiny rotating particle using analytical and numerical approaches, preparing a setup for comparisons with experimental observations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
【学術的意義】真空中を除いて微小粒子は常に流体と接しているため,粒子に働く種々の力の起源を実験的に調べる上で熱流体力学的な力の理解は重要であり,分野を超えた学術的意義をもつ.本研究では,粒子表面近傍に誘起される流れの評価手法を提案し,この流れが粒子に力を及ぼすことを実験的に示すことで,手法の有用性を確かめた.【社会的意義】微小粒子に働く力の起源が分かれば,それを制御できる可能性が拓ける.空気中であればウイルスを含んだ飛沫,液体中であれば血液中の腫瘍マーカー等,識別と抽出が重要と考えられているさまざまな微小粒子に対して,本研究は新しい基盤分離技術の原理提案に繋がる基礎研究である.