Project/Area Number |
20H02068
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Goto Susumu 大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40321616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
犬伏 正信 東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用数学科, 准教授 (20821698)
本告 遊太郎 大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (20906911)
大槻 道夫 大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (30456751)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 乱流 / 乱流変調 / 秩序構造 / 数値シミュレーション / 室内実験 / 高分子 / 界面活性剤 / 混相流 / 制御 / 添加物 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
添加物(剛体あるいは弾性体粒子、高分子、界面活性剤等)による乱流の促進や抑制の仕組みを統一的に解明することを目的とする。着眼点は、乱流中に普遍的に存在する秩序構造の階層である。つまり、秩序構造を制御すれば乱流を制御できると考え、これを立証するための混相乱流の数値シミュレーションと室内実験を複数の異なる境界条件下で実行するとともに、粗視化分子動力学法により分子の添加が乱流の秩序構造に影響を与える仕組みも明らかにする。研究の最終目標は、添加物による乱流制御の明確な指針を示すとともに、得られた知見を基に添加物を含む乱流の連続体シミュレーションを可能とする理論体系を構築することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A small amount of additives (particles, polymers, and so on) can affect flow states. The objective of the present study is to obtain the fundamental understanding of this interesting phenomenon. First, we performed many direct numerical simulations of turbulence attenuation by solid particles to clarify the physical mechanism through thorough data and theoretical analyses. Then, we derived the conditions under which the attenuation occurs and the formulas that give the degree of the attenuation. We also conducted direct numerical simulations and experiments on turbulence modulation by the addition of polymers and surfactants, and clarified the conditions for the attenuation of turbulence intensity. Furthermore, we conducted microscopic simulations to clarify the effect of the flow on the statistical properties of molecules in order to understand the turbulence modulation caused by the addition of molecules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
少量の添加物が流れの状態を劇的に変化させることは実験的には古くから知られていたが、その物理機構は未知のままであった。本研究により、とくに固体粒子の添加による乱流低減の物理機構が系統的に理解されたことの学術的意義は非常に大きい。また、高分子や界面活性剤の添加による乱流変調現象に関しては、完全な解明には至らなかったが、本研究で得られた知見は今後の学術研究の基盤を与える。なお、少量の添加物により流れの状態を変化させる技術は、広い応用が期待できる。したがって、本研究を通じて得られた知見は、例えば、流体輸送におけるエネルギー低減技術などへの展開が期待され、その社会的意義も大きい。