Fluid dynamical study of inertial focusing phenomena for application to cell separation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Sugihara-Seki Masako  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (80150225)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慣性集束現象 / 変形性 / 粘弾性 / Segre-Silberberg効果 / 粒子変形 / 慣性集中現象 / 細胞分離 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 流体 / 慣性
Outline of Research at the Start
最先端医療を含む広範な医学・生物の分野において,細胞集団から特定の細胞を選別する操作は不可欠となっている.流路形状や流動条件を適切に選ぶことにより,細胞の大きさや変形性の違いに応じて細胞の種類ごとに流路断面を流れる位置を制御することができるマイクロ流体デバイスは,細胞の分離・選別の目的のために極めて有望である.本研究では,細胞のように変形性を持つ粒子が粘弾性をもつ高分子水溶液に浮遊し,微小流路内を流れる場合に,流体から受ける揚力および流路断面における粒子分布を流体力学に基づき実験と数値解析によって調べ,粒子の分離・選別へ応用することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Particles suspended in a laminar flow through a narrow channel are known to migrate toward specific positions in the channel cross-section due to the presence of the inertial lift force. As the focusing position and focusing distance of particles depend on their size, shape and deformability, this phenomenon can be applied to the separation of suspended cells using suitably designed microfluidic devices. As a basis for the design of microfluidic devices, this study investigated the inertial migration of particles flowing through straight channels experimentally and numerically, focusing on the effect of deformability of suspended particles and the viscoelastic property of the suspending fluid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞の混合液から特定の細胞を分離・検出する操作は,癌などの臨床診断を含む医学や生物学など広範囲な分野で不可欠となっている.現状は大掛かりな装置が必要であるのに対し,流れを利用した分離手法は小型で安価なマイクロ流体デバイスを用いるもので,細胞への負荷が小さいなど多くの利点を有することから,現在世界中で活発に研究が行われている.本研究では,有効なデバイス開発のための基礎研究として,細胞の特性である変形性や流体の粘弾性に着目して,流れ中の浮遊粒子の挙動を実験と数値解析により流体力学的観点から詳細に調べた.