Development of temperature and velocity measurement method for low temperature flow and its application to the measurement of turbulent heat flux
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
SOMEYA SATOSHI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 副研究部門長 (00357336)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords可視化 / 燐光 / 温度 / 低温 / 極低温 / 寿命 / スペクトル / 流れの可視化 / 速度
Outline of Research at the Start
石炭からLNGへの転換や液体水素キャリアなどエネルギーの熱効率向上には冷熱の最大活用が重要だが,これまで極低温~0℃の温度分布を計測する術がなかったため効率化が進んでおらず,本研究で任意の作動流体に適用可能な低温の温度速度同時計測法を開発する.低温で感温性を示すトレーサー物質を探索し,この物質を含有する機能性粒子を開発するとともに,低温流体流れの温度速度同時計測を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the luminescence properties of organic and inorganic fluorescent materials at low temperatures and found ten substances, six inorganic phosphors and four metal complexes, whose luminescence intensity was more than twice as strong for temperature changes from 0°C to -190°C. For some metal complex molecules, the luminescence intensity changed by -5%/°C on average, indicating a strong temperature dependence of both luminescence intensity and lifetime. Transient temperature measurements were performed using these materials when a heat-transfer surface at temperatures of -60°C~-40°C was pulse-currently heated. Temperature measurement accuracy of ±1.29°C was obtained for metal complexes, and ±1.73°C for inorganic phosphors. Particles containing metal complexes were prepared, and simultaneous temperature-velocity measurements of low-temperature liquid flow at -30°C were also successfully performed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サーモカメラなど他の手法では測定できない低温の温度場計測を実現した.将来の液体水素やLNGなど冷熱が増えているが,その多くを捨てている.極低温の温度分布を利用する学術研究や,冷熱エネルギーを有効活用するための技術開発には本計測技術が不可欠である.また,表面温度だけでなく,低温の流体の温度速度も測定可能となった.本計測手法は,冷蔵冷凍ショーケースのヒートポンプなど低温の冷媒を使う機器の高効率化にも有用である.