Development of highly efficient micro thermal reactors with thermoplasmonics of transition metal nitrides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Setoura Kenji  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90804089)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords局在表面プラズモン / 光熱変換 / サーモプラズモニクス / 窒化チタン / 局所加熱 / MEMS / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 局在プラズモン / プラズモニクス / プラズモン / 遷移金属窒化物
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、光を吸収してナノ領域で発熱する「熱プラズモニクス材料」を用いて、熱工学の観点から極限まで加熱効率を追求したマイクロ熱反応器を開発する。熱プラズモニクス材料としては、高温時に非常に優れた物性を示すことが最近示唆されている、遷移金属窒化物のナノ粒子を用いる。このナノ粒子を、発熱効率を最大化するアレイ状の配置で微細流路中に組み込むことでマイクロ熱反応器を作製し、各種の化学反応の劇的な促進を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we first clarified the fundamental properties of plasmonic titanium nitride nanoparticles, which absorb light in the visible to near-infrared wavelength range extremely efficiently and convert it into heat through both numerical calculations and experiments. Based on this knowledge, we designed and fabricated a "high-efficiency micro photothermal conversion device" in which titanium nitride nanoparticles are periodically arranged on a substrate on the order of micrometers, and demonstrated that the device can effectively perform optical heating in a small area by conducting demonstration experiments to induce various thermal reactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究でも、貴金属ナノ粒子を光照射によってナノ熱源として用いる報告は多数あるが、表面融解というナノ粒子に特有な低温での融解とそれによる形状変化のために、応用に際して実用上の上限は550K程度であった。
本研究では実験および計算の両面から、元来融点が極めて高い窒化チタンナノ粒子を用いれば、1400~2000K程度の高温でもナノ粒子を熱源として利用できることを明らかにした。また窒化チタンナノ粒子を用いれば、照射光の波長や偏光によってナノ~マイクロ領域の狙った箇所だけを選択的に加熱できることも初めて明らかにしており、微小領域の高効率なリモート加熱技術として大きな成果が得られたと言える。