Elucidation of spray combustion of liquid ammonia and ammonia water at high temperatures and pressures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hideaki  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (30170343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 晃弘  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (90709156)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアンモニア燃焼 / 噴霧燃焼 / 噴霧構造 / フラッシュ噴霧 / スワール燃焼器 / 層流燃焼速度 / アンモニア水 / 乱流燃焼 / 高圧燃焼 / 液体アンモニア燃焼 / アンモニア水溶液 / 液体アンモニア
Outline of Research at the Start
ガスタービン燃焼を想定した10 気圧、500 Kまでの高温高圧環境において、1)液体アンモニアならびにアンモニ水溶液を噴射させた場合の噴霧構造と噴霧粒径の計測、2)液体アンモニア噴霧火炎およびアンモニア水溶液噴霧火炎の安定限界測定、3)排出ガス中のNOxおよび未燃アンモニア濃度計測、4)OH-PLIF、NH-PLIF同時計測による高圧乱流アンモニア噴霧火炎、およびアンモニア水溶液噴霧火炎の火炎構造解明を行う。これらにより、燃料アンモニアのガスタービンへの応用に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When the premixture is preheated to 500 K, the laminar burning velocity of ammonia/air flame increases to 20 cm/s, but is reduced by nearly 50% with 30% mass-fraction ammonia water/air flame. Liquid ammonia spray does not widen the spray angle due to flashing spray formation. The ammonia water spray has characteristics intermediate between water and liquid ammonia spray and widens the spray angle. The features of liquid ammonia spray were reproduced by numerical analysis using OpenForm. Spraying liquid ammonia into an atmospheric pressure environment lowers the temperature on the central axis to about -55°C. The specific volume of the gas phase decreases, and thus the droplets are concentrated near the central axis. By preheating the suppled air to compensate for the lower temperature of ammonia spray, the liquid ammonia spray flame was successfully stabilized using a swirl burner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動問題への対応としてエネルギー分野の脱炭素化は不可欠であり、カーボンフリー燃料である水素の技術開発が進められているが、特に海外から大量に輸送するコスト問題が大きくなかなか普及しない。一方、アンモニアは水素と同じくカーボンフリー燃料であるが、輸送や貯蔵のコストが低く、その技術開発が急ピッチで進められている。特に利用技術において、アンモニアを液体のまま燃料として利用できれば、蒸発に要するエネルギーが不要で、ガスタービン発電では電力要求変動にも迅速に対応できる。そのため、液体アンモニア燃焼の研究開発が望まれており、本研究はその要求に応えるとともに、燃焼科学に進歩に資するものである。