Improvement of the conduction properties of carbon nanotubes by nano-surface modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Chiashi Shohei  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50434022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 高志  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 客員研究員 (10548522)
志賀 拓麿  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (10730088)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords単層カーボンナノチューブ / 電気伝導特性 / 熱伝導特性 / 光学物性 / カーボンナノチューブ / 電気伝導 / 表面修飾 / 熱伝導
Outline of Research at the Start
単層カーボンナノチューブ(単層CNT)は,軸方向に非常に高い電気伝導率や熱伝導率を持つ,直径が数nm,長さは数μmから数mmとアスペクト比の高いナノ材料である.その実用化においては集積技術が重要になるが,集積により個々のCNTが持つ優れた物性が損なわれてしまい,期待されるような特性が得られない場合が多い.CNT同士や基板との接触によりCNT物性が劣化しているからと考えられるが,このことは逆に外的要因によりCNT物性を制御できることを意味する.本研究課題では,CNT物性の外的要因による影響を実験および理論計算を用いて明らかにすることで,表面修飾によるCNT物性の高機能化の実現を目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electrical and thermal conduction properties of single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWCNTs) and their effects from external factors were analyzed to control the conduction and to improve their functionality. Based on the fact that the properties of SWCNTs are sensitive to strain, temperature, and the dielectric constant of the surrounding area, we succeeded in controlling the conduction properties by directly synthesizing a hexagonal boron nitride layer on the outer surface of single-walled CNTs as a surface modification and by controlling doping with ionic liquids. We have also developed a new technology for fabricating high-quality single-wall CNT thin films, and have made significant progress toward the application of CNTs in electronic devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単層CNTの実用的応用に向け,その優れた物性を損なわずに,デバイス等に組み込む技術が重要になる.本研究課題の成果により,単層CNTの表面や置かれた環境と,物性との関係性を明らかになることで,その指針を得たと言える.さらに,開発した単層CNT薄膜作製技術は任意のCNTサンプルに適応可能であり,不純物などを一切含まないことから,電子デバイス等への応用に向けて大きなブレイブルーとなることが期待できる.