Development of novel heat conduction control method on the basis of the clarification of thermal transport modulation by external electric field and charge injection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Shiga Takuma  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 主任研究員 (10730088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 高志  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 客員研究員 (10548522)
千足 昇平  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50434022)
岡田 晋  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (70302388)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナノスケール熱伝導 / 低次元材料 / 第一原理非調和格子動力学法 / ナノ・マイクロ加工 / ラマン測定 / 第一原理計算 / 表面フォノン / ラマン計測 / 二次元材料
Outline of Research at the Start
高熱伝導率や超断熱、熱整流性などの熱特性や熱機能を既存材料やデバイスで発現させるためには、フォノン状態や熱輸送特性を決定する材料中の原子間相互作用の制御が鍵となる。本研究では、材料中の電子軌道のミスマッチや電子バンドの変化が原子間の調和・非調和バネ定数を変調させることを利用し、電場印加・電荷注入による二次元材料の面内熱伝導変調メカニズムの理論的解明と熱輸送制御に向けた基礎学理の深化を目的とする。さらに理論・数値解析に留まらず、ラマン分光やナノ材料の熱伝導計測技術を駆使することで、上述した外場による熱伝導制御を実験的に実証し、革新的な熱制御シーズの創生をもたらす研究基盤の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to reveal how modulation of interatomic interactions correlates to heat capacity, group velocity, and relaxation time determining phonon transport, we have analyzed the impacts of the change of electric states around Fermi energy and low dimensionality on thermal transport characteristics by anharmonic lattice dynamics. We found that modulation of phonon dispersion relation induced by mechanical strain and surface phonons yielded by low dimensionality largely modulate scattering phase spaces of phonon-phonon scattering and suppresses the overall heat conduction in materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱伝導を担うテラヘルツ領域のフォノンの平均自由行程や波長は短いため、構造によって自在に熱伝導を制御することは容易でない。本研究で明らかにした電場や機械ひずみなどの外場や低次元化による電子状態変調や表面フォノンによる熱伝導変化メカニズムは、原子間相互作用変調を介した新たなテラヘルツフォノン制御の創生に繋がるものである。さらに、本研究で得られた熱伝導変化機構に基づいた機械学習による材料探索を実施することで、大幅で可変な熱伝導率変化を実現する低次元材料の発見も期待できる。