Analysis and control of bubble generation in nanopores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Daiguji Hirofumi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (10302754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徐 偉倫  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50771549)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords沸騰 / 気泡 / 核生成 / 相変化 / ナノ流体力学 / ナノバブル / ナノ細孔 / 気泡核生成 / マイクロ冷却デバイス / オストワルド熟成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ナノ細孔を加熱することによりナノ気泡を発生させる系を用いて、単一気泡の均一核生成、不均一核生成など気泡核生成条件の評価、および単一気泡から、気泡クラスター、ミクロ・マクロスケールの沸騰現象へ至る気泡成長過程の解明を目的とする。具体的には、ナノ細孔内部の気泡核生成の解析と制御、および気泡核からナノ・マイクロ気泡への成長過程の解析と制御という2つの研究課題に取り組む。不凝縮ガスを含まないナノ気泡は、ナノスケールの沸騰現象の制御技術、ひいては次世代半導体チップの冷却技術に繋がる。一方、不凝縮ガスを含むナノ気泡は、長時間安定であるため、物質の混合や化学反応を促進させることに応用できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To fully exploit the advantages of phase change heat transfer in high heat flux applications such as electronic chip cooling and spray cooling, it is necessary to understand vapor bubble dynamics and boiling phenomena on nanometer length scales and nanosecond time scales. In this study, we constructed an experimental system for boiling using a solid nanopore and used electrochemical measurements, acoustic measurements, and numerical simulations to capture nanoscale boiling phenomena from the dynamics of a single vapor bubble.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,加熱を集中させて気泡核を一つだけ作ることと,核生成後のナノ気泡のダイナミクスをナノ秒スケールで実験的に捉えることの二つの課題を克服し,ナノ細孔内の単一蒸気ナノ気泡のダイナミクスを実験的捉えることに成功した.また,同じ系を数値シミュレーションで再現した.単一蒸気気泡のダイナミクスと系全体の加熱量を同時に捉えることは,沸騰現象の理解を深めるだけでなく,新しい冷却技術の開発にも繋がる.