Creations of high-performance upconversion crystal systems and their scientific fundamentals based on molecular thermal engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yoichi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (80526442)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords分子熱工学 / 光アップコンバージョン / 熱力学考究に基づく材料創製 / 結晶成長と分子混合の熱力学 / 三重項励起子の輸送現象 / 熱力学と温度制御に基づく材料創製 / 結晶成長の熱力学と速度論
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題は,現在太陽電池等の光エネルギー変換に利用できない長波長光を,利用可能なより短波長な光に変換する光アップコンバージョン(UC)に関する.この材料では,長波長光を吸収して励起状態を作る「増感分子」と,短波長シフトした光を発する「発光分子」とを分子レベルで安定混合させる必要があり,それが課題となっている.本研究では,分子熱工学の観点から,熱力学および速度論への考究に基づき,安定かつ高効率なUC材料を創製するとともに,その基盤学術の構築を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In broad light-energy conversions including photocatalysts and photovoltaics, light with wavelengths longer than the material's threshold wavelength cannot be used in principle, which fundamentally limits their conversion efficiencies. This research is for photon upconversion (UC), which converts unused long-wavelength light into usable shorter-wavelength light. Most conventional UC materials are solutions in organic solvents and are flammable, volatile, and toxic, making them far from real applications. Additionally, it cannot be used in the presence of oxygen, has low efficiency, and requires high-intensity incident light. This research has completely resolved these problems, by creating a new concept of a binary solid-solution crystal formed by thermodynamic driving force; the developed materials can be used in the air, and it can be used with irradiation light of lower intensity than sunlight. We have created a revolutionary crystalline material system that efficiently performs UC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上述のように、未利用な太陽光の長波長部分を利用可能なより短波長光に変換するUCについて従来想像し得なかった革命的な材料系を創出した。学術的には、(i)熱力学的な駆動力により形成される二成分固溶体結晶という独自の新概念を実証したこと、(ii)温度勾配制御を用いて基板上への固溶体多結晶膜生成を実現したこと、(iii)固溶体結晶中では励起子輸送が促進されることを実証したこと、(iv)多数の論文成果を産み出したこと、社会的には、(i)太陽光エネルギーの利用効率の向上を行う現実性のある高性能手段を創出したこと、(ii)国内企業との共同研究開始により社会実装に向けた動きを開始したこと、が意義となっている。