Spectral control of surface Plasmon by Fabry-Perot interference and its application for near-field thermophotovoltaic power generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hanamura Katsunori  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (20172950)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近接場ふく射輸送 / 波長制御 / 光起電力発電 / エネルギー変換 / 薄膜半導体電池 / 波長選択吸収 / 波長選択放射 / 波長選択光起電力電池 / ファブリペロー干渉 / 表面プラズモン / 近接場光 / 熱光起電力発電
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、薄膜状の光起電力半導体を裏面側の基板電極と光入射側のナノグリッド電極により挟み込み、ナノピラーアレイ構造を有する加熱面と数百nmの真空隙間を隔てて向い合せ、ピラー側面とグリッド電極側面に生ずる表面プラズモンとそれらの高さとのファブリペロー干渉により、発電に寄与する波長範囲のみを選択的に増強および吸収することによって高効率かつ高密度な近接場光起電力発電を構築することを目的とし、数値計算により期待される選択波長近接場ふく射輸送の増強機構を明らかにするとともに、ナノグリッド電極・薄膜半導体・基板電極の3層構造光起電力電池を製作し、そのシャープな波長選択性や発電密度の高度化を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spectral contorol of near-field radiation is applied for thermophotovoltaic generation of electricity by manufacturing three layered cell consisting of a grid-shape top-electrode, a thin GaSb pn-junction layer and a flat bottom-electrode. The measured absorptance spectrum of the metal-semiconductor-metal structured cell has the maximum peak at the wavelength of 1.65 micrometer which is close to that of the bandgap of GaSb semiconductor. The absorptance reaches the value of 95 %. The obtained short-circuit current density is 9 mA per square-centimeter. Moreover, enen in the case of 100 nm p-n junction semiconductor thickness close to a depletion thickness, the open-circuit voltage reaches the value of 0.32 V. Combined with metal-insulator-metal structured emitter, the spectral controlled radiation flux is 4 times higher than that of blackbody's radiation transfer through numerical simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
赤外域の近接場光輸送の波長を制御し、光起電力電池のバンドギャップ近傍の波長域のみを利用した発電システム構築の糸口を掴むことができた。このとき空乏層厚み程度のpn接合GaSb半導体においても発電可能であることを実証できたことは学術的に興味深い。また波長選択放射体と数百nmの隙間を介して組合わせることにより黒体ふく射輸送に比べて4倍ほどふく射流束が大きくなることを示したことは社会的にインパクトが大きい。