New Thermal Transport Functionality Based on Understanding of Heat Fluid Physics at Chemically Modified Porous Interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20H02085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Hosei  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10435810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 智絵美  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70823285)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsループヒートパイプ / 多孔質 / 濡れ性 / 二相流 / 熱輸送デバイス / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 多孔体 / 蒸発 / 熱輸送 / キャピラリー / 化学修飾 / 赤外
Outline of Research at the Start
化学修飾を多孔体に施すことで濡れ性が大きく制御できることに着目し,溶液プロセスによる多孔体の内部まで親水化する手法を構築するとともに,これまで確立されていないナノスケールでの濡れ性・熱伝達性能を評価できる手法を新たに構築する。次に構築した手法を用いて化学修飾キャピラリーの濡れ特性制御メカニズムを実験的に明らかにすることで,化学的濡れ性が蒸発熱伝達に与える影響を明らかにする。さらに,多孔体への浸透圧効果を直接観察し,熱輸送機構への効果を実験的に検証することで,多孔体界面での蒸発熱伝達の理論限界を超える新たな熱輸送メカニズムの創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Porous materials with high-performance characteristics and specific geometric shapes were created and incorporated into heat transport devices to assess their system-level performance. Optimal conditions were determined for different types of heat transport devices, and device design and fabrication followed established guidelines. A novel method using magnetic nanoparticles as a mold was proposed to produce directional porous materials, and multiple prototypes were manufactured under various resin and production conditions. The results showed that the characteristics of the porous materials varied significantly based on the applied magnetic field and the removal conditions of magnetic nanoparticle chains. Furthermore, manufacturing conditions were identified that produced porous materials with desirable properties for heat transport devices.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電力を用いることなく熱輸送が可能なループヒートパイプは次世代の熱輸送技術として中毛されている。しかしながら動作原理となる多孔体表面での気液相変化過程は明らかになっておらず性能向上指針も明らかではなかった。本研究は多孔体表面での気液相変化過程の理解に基づく表面改質と幾何学形状最適化により性能向上を図ることに成功した。また,化学的手法による高度に一次元配向した多孔体の製作も試行し,その実現性も検証することができた。